Blood results from recent hospital admission

Below is a copy of my blood results from last week when I was admitted back into hospital with 2nd suspected stroke. When I asked my GP a couple of weeks ago about previous blood results she said they were ok and if were to do anything would reduce my dose. I'm on 150mgs Levothyroxine ATM.

I had a cvt stroke in Jan this year and a total thyroidectomy back in 1999 due to goiter and suspected thyroid cancer. All results came back clear thankfully.

4 Replies

  • TSH 0.06mU/L L (0.27 - 4.2)

    Free T4 19.4 pmol/L (12-22)

  • Reduce dose? Why? You have room to increase if you need to. And tsh should be suppressed with thyroid cancer history.

    How are you faring on 150. Do you feel ok most of the time?


  • No. I don't feel good but due to suffering a stroke back in Jan docs just say my symptoms are due to that and not my thyroid. I know by body and feel some of symptoms are thyroid related. Always a continiouse fight.

  • I am sorry you've had a worrisome time but am happy your results are good. As you were diagnosed in 1999 and had a thyroidectomy I believe the addition of some T3 would really help you feel better. Also this is an excerpt as some Endos don't like to prescribe T3, even though it is the active hormone all our thyroid receptor cells need. The link is below and go to the date to read the whole q/answer.

    December 24, 1997

    Question: Dr. Smith recently referred one of his patients back to his primary care physician for a prescription for T3. The physician adamantly refused, saying that T3 was old hat, unstable, and caused strokes. Is there anything in the literature about any relationship between T3 and strokes?

    Dr. Lowe: The physician should call a pharmacy and request the leaflet given to patients when they pick up a Cytomel (T3) prescription. The physician would learn, as the patient leaflet on Cytomel explains, "POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS: NO COMMON SIDE EFFECTS HAVE BEEN REPORTED with proper use of this medication." Other than Nystatin, he probably will find that no other drug he might prescribe is as free from adverse effects as T3.

    I don't know what he means by "old hat." As medications go, T4 has been around a lot longer, and desiccated thyroid even longer. As for stability, T3 is certainly as stable as T4 and desiccated thyroid. Synthroid (the most prescribed form of thyroid hormone) is not more stable than Cytomel. At this time, Synthroid users are being reimbursed millions of dollars, partly because of significant variability in the potency of the product.

    And ". . . caused strokes"? If anything, the use of T3 may help prevent strokes. I scanned MEDLINE for studies on "T3" and "strokes" published between 1966 and 1997. These key words were mentioned in 43 publications. Most publications reported the beneficial effects of T3 on cardiovascular function. The word "stroke" was most often used in regard to the "stroke work in cardiac contractility" (a physiological description)—not in the sense of cerebrovascular accidents (strokes).


    In one study, a researcher found that T3 levels were significantly lower in 42 of 65 stroke patients. [Liang, D.S.: Stroke and thyroid hormones. Chinese Journal of Neurology & Psychiatry, 24(6):352-354, 384, Dec., 1991] It is certainly possible that the low levels of T3 were partly responsible for the strokes. It is well-known that low thyroid hormone levels result in high blood fat levels, and high blood fat levels predispose patients to heart attacks and strokes. By lowering blood fat levels, the use of T3 is likely to help prevent, rather than cause, strokes in some of the above-mentioned physician's patients.

    The use of T3 is even beneficial in patients with the most frail heart conditions.

    I have hypothyroidism, levo gave me severe palpitations and heart was checked several times and I have nothing wrong. T3 calmed my palpitations and has made me feel well. I am on T3 only.

You may also like...