Blood test back: Yay ! blood test back already... - PMRGCAuk

PMRGCAuk
10,676 members19,531 posts

Blood test back

Staplehurst
Staplehurst

Yay ! blood test back already from yesterday. Obviously all their time is being taken up with the virus. ESR down from 17 to 5 and Monday's CRP down from 22 to 6. So now surgery will email me result, I will then email them through to rheumys secretary. Reckon I'll be advised to remain on 40 mg for another 2 weeks making it a month, and then maybe slowly start to taper.

9 Replies
oldestnewest

That sounds about right Anne.

Goody x

😉

DorsetLady
DorsetLadyPMRGCAuk volunteer

good.

Poopadoopy
PoopadoopyModerator

That's good. Always better to know. 👍

Our hospital has stopped doing any blood tests, I am supposed to go back to my GP, but as our blood test nurse has just left probably a waste of time.

That’s good news Anne

Staplehurst
Staplehurst
in reply to Jackoh

Yes it is thank you...numbers back to normal now. Just a question of keeping them low. Rheumy obviously has forgotten to call me for my next move, so will continue with the 40 mg for the time being.

Good call xx

You may also like...