Pernicious Anaemia Society
14,272 members10,218 posts

Severe Back pain while sleeping (in the morning)

Severe Back pain while sleeping (in the morning)

Hi all, does anybody has any idea about the issue I am facing??

I started getting severe back aches, while I am sleeping, these start early morning and once I get up the pain seems to be gone. I don't know what to do about it. I am unable to sleep properly because of the pain. This is really affecting my daily life. :(

I have other issues as well, which I forgot to mention earlier.

- Back pain

- Pain in right knee (below the knee cap)

- Unable to loose weight

- Angular Chelititis (since last 2 years)

Details of my report:

Vitamin B12 - 165 ng/L ...........range 180.00 - 999.00 ng/L

Vitamin D level - 44 nmol/L ...... range 50.00 - 174.00 nmol/L

I am attaching my report.

My GP didnt really like the fact that I asked a copy of my report and he asked me why I really need it :/

27 Replies
oldestnewest

I have severe and chronic back pain. My rheumatologist would advise various pain killers to ease the pain. I am not a big fan of popping pills so I prefer to have as few a pain killers as possible (i currently only have 2 paracetamols 3 or 4 times a day as indicated in the package insert), and try and exercise regularly. This sometimes flares up the back but on the whole found exercise helps. I mostly swim and practice yoga and pilates.

Hope you manage to ease some of the pain.

1 like
Reply

Hi Thank You so much for the reply.

I have started swimming recently, hope this helps. I already take a lot of painkillers due to migraine, so i am avoiding these for back pain.

The pain gets worse until I stand up and walk....:(

Thank u so much for the reply...:)

1 like
Reply

Hi KrishnaChawda. You don't give much information about yourself so it will be quite difficult for folks here to know what to best advise.

For instance, do you have vitamin B12 deficiency or pernicious anaemia (the things this forum deals with)? And if so, are you having any treatment?

There can be many causes of back pain and I'm just wondering if you've discusssed this with your GP? Might be a good place to start, if not. Your GP will be able to do a full examination and consider your pain in line with your current medical history. They will then be able to advise on any further investigations (if needed) and prescribe appropriate pain relief (again, in line with your current medical history).

As above, it's quite difficult to offer advice without having more information.

Unexplained and persistent pain should always be investigated by a GP, especially as this is affecting your daily life. I'd certainly suggest that you consult with your GP.

Hope you find some answers soon.

Good luck.

2 likes
Reply

Hi Foggyme, Thanks for the reply.

Yes I have vitamin B12 deficiency, which was diaoganised recently, so you think this might be the cause?

I have talked to my GP and had blood tests done, he then found out that I have vitamin B12 deficiency and vitamin D is low as well (but nothing worrying). I will take B12 shots from today..hope I feel better.

Thanks a lot for your advice :)

Reply

Hi KrishnaChawda

Backache can be a symptom of B12 deficiency, but it can also be caused by many other things, so it's not possible to say what the cause is, especially in an online forum.

The best thing to do is to discuss this with your GP, who can do a physical exam and consider the possible cause. Might be B12 related. Might not.

It's not always wise to assume that all and any symtpoms are B12 related when you have B12 deficiency...always best to get 'new' or particularly troublesome symptoms checked by a GP...even if only for your own peace of mind 😉.

Also - in case you don't know - if you have any neurolgical symptoms then after the initial six loading doses (given every other day) you should continue B12 injections every other day until there is no further improvement (not a lot of GP's are aware of this).

Hope you begin to pick up soon.

Put up a new post if you need any further advice or support (B12 deficency can be quite complex and GP's are not always well informed about the potential symptoms and treatment).

Good luck.

1 like
Reply

Thank u so much for reply!!

GP has given me six 1 mg shots, to be taken every alternate day and then he advised to take one every 3 months. I have a follow up appointment after a month, so I guess GP will ask for a blood test to be taken again.

I will post my accurate results as soon as I am home.

Thanks for your advice :)

Reply

Assuming that as you GP has put you on three monthly jabs, you don't have neurolgical symptoms? If you do have neurolgical symtpoms, you need the more intensive regime of B12 injections.

Here's a symptom checklist (just in case you're not sure what the neurolgical symtpoms are 😉).

pernicious-anaemia-society.... (PAS Symptom Checklist)

Also - be aware that once B12 injections have commenced, all the guidelines state that testing serum B12 levels is not required (unless checking for low levels). The injections raise B12 levels very high and some GP's mistakenly believe that these high levels mean that B12 injections are no,longer required. This is wrong.

Here's some information about serum B12 levels following treatment:

stichtingb12tekort.nl/weten... (Testing B12 During Treatment)

More about the serum B12 test:

stichtingb12tekort.nl/weten... (Problems with Serum B12 Test)

And information about some of the things GP's often get wrong:

stichtingb12tekort.nl/weten... (Misconceptions About B12 Deficiency – Good to Know Before Seeing GP)

👍

1 like
Reply

Hi,

Thank you so much for the information you provided, really means a lot (as this can be really helpful) :)

This is from my report:

Vitamin D level - 44 nmol/L ...... range 50.00 - 174.00 nmol/L

Vitamin B12 - 165 ng/L ...........range 180.00 - 999.00 ng/L

Reply

Hi KrishnaChawda. Yes, the results show that you have B12 deficiency and vitamin D deficiency.

Hope your GP has prescribed vitamin D supplements as well as the B12 injections?

Also see that you've added information to your original post. Once a post gets 'older' and slips down the list, few people come back to check so the new information won't be seen by most people (I wouldn't have spotted it if I hadn’t been notified of a reply from you and returned to read it). So...

A tip for the future...It's always a better idea to put new information in a new post, rather than attach it to an old one.

Good luck with your GP. Post again to let us know how you're getting on or if there's anything else you need help with.

Take care 👍

1 like
Reply

Thanks a lot for all the information....really helped a lot. :)

Reply

👍👍😀😀

Reply

Hello KrishnaChawda.

I suffered with the back pain you describe, but it turned out not to be a B12 deficiency symptom, as it was resolved by a course of treatment by a good osteopath.

Wishing you all the best.

1 like
Reply

Thank u so much for the advice :)

I will talk to my GP for further investigation, and will look into what you have suggested.

Thank You!!

Reply

I see a chiropractor to help with my ongoing back problem, I also get to a yoga class when I can. There are some gentle stretching exercises that I have learnt from yoga and they help to ease the aches that come on overnight. We also bought a new mattress and use a mattress topper to make sleeping more comfortable.

1 like
Reply

Thank u so much for the reply :)

Does changing the mattress helps or eases the pain? If so I will change mine too, as my current mattress is foam based and I tend to sink into it as I weigh a lot (even though I dont look that overweight).

Thank u so much for the help :)

Reply

It depends how old your mattress is, but if you feel you are sinking into it then maybe it’s time to change it for a more supportive one.

1 like
Reply

Thank u so much for the suggestion...:)

I will change it soon :)

Reply

\Where are you in the world ? It is possible you are suffering with LOW VitD - do you know your level ?

Reply

Hi Marz, thanks for the reply.

I am residing in the UK. We do have a problem with sunlight here, so I am taking vitamin D tablets everyday.

I had my recent blood test results and my Vitamin B12 and Vitamin D levels came low. GP told that having a low Vitamin D is normal and he emphasized on B12 more. I will start taking B12 shots from today and hope all gets well.

Thank You :)

Reply

What was your VitD result and how much are you supplementing ?

Don't forget Folic Acid/ Folate to take eith B12 - they work together in the body.

1 like
Reply

I will post the details, as soon as I get home. :)

Thank u so much for the help!!

1 like
Reply

Hi,

This is from my report:

Vitamin D level - 44 nmol/L ...... range 50.00 - 174.00 nmol/L

Vitamin B12 - 165 ng/L ...........range 180.00 - 999.00 ng/L

Reply

So you are starting B12 injections. For VitD you will need to be taking at least 5000 IU's of VitD. Start with one capsule every other day for a couple of weeks and then one every day and re-test at the end of Spring. There are important co-factors to be taken with VitD - Magnesium - and VitK2-MK7.

vitamindcouncil.org

grassrootshealth.net

1 like
Reply

Thank u so much for all the information, really helped me a lot :)

1 like
Reply

Hey,

Back pain by night was my very first symptom of B12D 5 years ago. It started after my first pregnancy.

At the time I thought it was because I was taking her in my arms the whole day.

Because of this back pain (stronger in the morning that will wake me up) and insomnia, I was quite tired during the day.

Then it became worse one year ago, it was all day and night! I bought and tested 6 different mats (my husband was not happy because we could not get reimboursed of all of them ^^), there was only one of them that would help me suffer less, without being perfect.

I was diagnosed B12D 5 months ago and still take oral supplements every day.

My back pain is now far less intense than it was. It still comes back if I stay long in bed (>8h30) or if I have stress during the day. I have hope it will disappear completely in the next few months ;)

To conclude, while you supplement you can try to find the right mat for you that will make your suffering more bearable. I hope you'll feel better soon!

1 like
Reply

Thank u so much for the reply...I hope u r doing better now.

As for me I feel that the back pain has subsided a bit after my 1 week of shots. Thank u so much for the advice, I will definitely change my mat :)

Take care !!

Reply

HI all,

Here is an update of my week 1 of B12 shots.

I feel that my back pain has subsided a lot and I feel it is getting better. I do feel energetic and more positive towards my thinking. I am glad my GP advised me for blood tests and I found out this deficiency.

I feel that I will get better soon :)

Thank u so much everyone for the positive thoughts and advises...really appreciate ur help :)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...