Looking for answers to muscle aches - Gluten Free Guerr...

Gluten Free Guerrillas
9,286 members3,801 posts

Looking for answers to muscle aches

Alpsholiday
Alpsholiday
16 Replies

Hi All

My main health problem is that I have had muscle aches for over 2 years now

I am hypothyroid with high TSH and high TGO antibodies

However, taking levothyroxine doesn't seem to help the muscle aches at all

So, looking for answers, I have been trialling a gluten free diet for the last 4 weeks, which also doesn't seem to be helping

Now looking at a medichecks coeliac test, to rule it out

I've also learnt that you can be gluten intolerant

How likely is it that CD or gluten intolerance can cause muscle aches?

Also, can anybody tell me which vitamins/minerals are present in a non-gluten diet that are missing from a gluten free diet?

Any views greatly appreciated

Thank you

Alps Holiday

16 Replies
oldestnewest
Clarrisa

“The cause of nutritional deficiencies seen in celiac disease may be twofold: a result of celiac disease, &/or a consequence of the gluten-free diet. ... Since the damage likely occurs in the proximal small bowel, deficiencies of iron, folate, & calcium may occur. Malabsorption of fat-soluble vitamins (A, D, E, & K), carbohydrates, fat, & other micronutrients may occur if more distal portions of the small intestine are affected. Deficiencies of vitamins B12 & B6, as well as zinc, selenium, & copper have all been seen in celiac disease.”

This is quoted from Nutritional Deficiencies in Pediatric Clinics of North America. The above author, Midge Kirby wrote about all age groups. It is now dated (Oct 2009, Vol 56, #5), so I am interested to hear if others have found what it says to be the case.

Reply
Clarrisa
Clarrisa
in reply to Clarrisa

Add: I am hypothyroid too & I believe I read a post on the thyroid forum low copper is unlikely with our condition.

Reply
Alpsholiday

Thankyou Clarissa for a very helpful answer

I shall start with a multi B vit (Asda do one with just 100% of the DRV all the B vitamins - whereas I've seen some with up to 2500%!)

And zinc and selenium too

Thanks

Alps Holiday

Reply
Penel
Penel
in reply to Clarrisa

These deficiencies may well be there immediately after diagnosis, possibly due to how long the damage has been going on, as well as which parts of the intestine are affected.

The body absorbs vitamins best from natural foods, perhaps supplements might be needed for a while. It’s a good idea to be tested before supplementing as Ruthi has said.

1 like
Reply
Ruthi

I would suggest you get some comprehensive testing done. My muscle aches were due to low vitamin D.

If you are hypothyroid that in itself will cause muscle aches, and poor absorption of nutrients. So that needs to be addressed first. You need your free T3 to be in the top quarter of the range.

1 like
Reply
Alpsholiday
Alpsholiday
in reply to Ruthi

Thank you Ruthi for some very good tips

My vitamin D was 69 at the last medichecks in april

I have also tried high dose Vit D at 1000iu and it made my muscles worse

And yes of course, as you point, out hypo can also case muscle aches

Thank you

Michael

Reply
Ruthi
Ruthi
in reply to Alpsholiday

If you are D deficient, and in my mind anything under 150 is low, then you will have pain especially bone pain to start with. Join Vitamin D and Co factors UK on facebook on how to get your levels up.

Reply
Alpsholiday
Alpsholiday
in reply to Ruthi

Hi Ruthi

How low was the Vit D that gave you the muscle aches please?

I know that lots on the HU thyroid forum say to get Vit D above 100

However, the medichecks range only says under 50 is insufficient

And anything under 30 is deficient

And over 50 is sufficient

So, I consider my 69 to be OK

And as I have pointed out, I tried 1000iu for a week, but that made my aches much worse

So why do you say that anything under the very high figure of 150 to be low please?

Thank you

Michael

Reply
Mise

Just to add to this, if you have already cut gluten out you will need to reintroduce for at least 6 weeks to get the proper testing measures if you do have coeliac.

I have not had muscle pain but I have had muscle weakness which is common to coeliac. It's already been mentioned on here that ache can be down to vitamin d.

Reply
Alpsholiday
Alpsholiday
in reply to Mise

Thank you Mise for your points

Sorry to hear you have muscle weakness

Yes I had not realised that you have to eat gluten for 6 weeks to get an accurate result!

I do feel slightly better gluten free, so will continue and not bother with testing

Thanks Mise

Michael

1 like
Reply
Ell17

You have Hashimoto's which is autoimmune. It is very common to have leaky gut and nutritional, vitamin, and mineral deficiencies, as well as food sensitivities.

Being optimally medicated and having a replete vitamin and mineral profile is the main goal while avoiding food sensitivities.

Selenium is excellent for autoimmunity in general, especially thyroid. Take selenium with natural vitamin E (400-800 mg mixed tocopherols) for selenium to be most effective.

You have received good advice regarding the other nutrients. But, where muscles are concerned, along with staying well hydrated, magnesium and potassium play a big role. 4700 mg of potassium is needed daily (food/supplements) which is much greater than the daily magnesium requirement of 300-600 mg (tolerance varies with magnesium, so you take the amount that doesn't cause diarrhea. I prefer the malate or glycinate forms.) If you have muscle pain/cramps, you may be low in potassium. Potassium is what will stop a cramp in it's tracks. (As a population, we are all deficient in magnesium and potassium. Moreso, if you take Rx meds.)

If you have leaky gut and adrenal issues you will need to keep your electrolytes balanced (magnesium, potassium, salt) on a daily basis. And staying hydrated is key, particularly if you are also on Rx meds. Their drying and acidic nature has a negative impact on muscles.

As for Levothyroxine, one of the many possible side effects is muscle pain. Even with replete vitamin status, I had constant pain (not dose related) in my legs until I stopped Levo and started on NDT. Also, I'm Celiac and dairy intolerant and reacted to the lactose and Acacia (Synthroid) and the pain continued with the hypoallergenic version, as well. In my case, I know it was the Levo itself that was the issue. My dairy and Ragweed allergies (Acacia) have never caused muscle issues. It's so tiring, this health thing:/

Hope you get everything sorted out very soon.

All the best.😊

1 like
Reply
Alpsholiday
Alpsholiday
in reply to Ell17

Thank you Ell17 for a very comprehensive reply

And sorry to hear you too are hypo and that Levo gives you musle pain

But good to hear that NDT doesn't

If you see my reply to SewinMin I am nowpersevering, with some success, with GF, PLUS the added Bvits and minerals that a true GF diet is deficient in

My magnesium, potassium, salt etc levels are ok

I have been a lifelong cyclist and have never got cramp

I do take 100. Mcg of selenium a day, but shall now try adding Vit E as you say - thanks for the tip!

I have tried NDT too, for 3weeks, to see if that helped

But, no, the aches continued, so went back to the (occasional) Levo

I drink 4 litres of liquids daily

Thanks again and hope you too are successful in finding good health again!

michael

1 like
Reply
SewinMin

Is your tsh still high?

Reply
Alpsholiday

Hi SewinMin

Thanks for the interest

On Feb24 the medichecks TSH was 3.73 (0.22-4.20)

And on May 10 it was 4.24 (0.22-4.20)

Then private endo started me on levo 50

By 4 July it was 2.74 (0.22-4.20)

Not had any more tests

However, in all honesty, I don't always take the Levo as it hasn't helped the muscle aches

However, thanks to the healthunlocked/thyroid forum I started on (what I thought was a GF diet!)

However, I was wrong! I was mistakingly eating non-GF oats

I thought all oats were GF!

Then someone said yes oats are GF, but only if grown exclusivelyin their own fields

And not if they rotate with wheat, barley etc

I didn't know that

So, for the last 2 weeks I have been eating proper GF oats (Nairn - in the GF aisle) from Sainsburys

However, that too didn't help the muscle aches

So, still searching for answers, I came across this a few days ago

IF you eat a GF diet, you should try and add the nutrients that a non-GF diet gives you

Namely, B vitamins, iron, zinc etc

So, since Thursday I have added a Multi B vit from Asda - the one they do is exactly 100% of all theBvits

Unlike some that I 've seen, with 2300%!!

And today, I am SO pleased to say that the aches have definitely improved!!

So, I shall certainly persevere with GF plus the above Vits/ minerals

It has certainlybeen a v-e-r-y long road since this all started SewinMin

What health problems are you lookingfor answers for btw?

Thanks

michael

Reply
SewinMin

So happy to hear that your aches are improving. For me, getting my thyroid better treated was the turning point for my aches. Have you asked this over in the thyroid forum?

Me? I'm also hypothyroid and am trying to figure out stuff. I'm currently eating all the gluten I can get my hands on before I do a coeliac blood test. I'm really itchy, got a history of things that suggest testing for coeliac, though I've had clear tests before. Don't think that it it likely to come back now but eating plenty for long enough that if it is going to react, it will react enough, if you kwim. We've found the genes in our extended family, so the genetic testing is probably warranted, for my kids' sake.

Reply
dle11

sounds to me that you may have Hashimotos disease, which is an autoimmune thyroid disease.

Sometimes medication is not enough, you must also change your diet to no gluten, and high vegies, with other dietary improvements. Also, not everyone takes to Levothyroxine, as I am allergic, and take Cytomel which is T-3. There are many good books out on Hashimotos disease Amy Myers has several look on Amazon

Reply

You may also like...