Hydrochlorothiazide: Does anyone get... - High Blood Pressu...

High Blood Pressure Support
2,041 members523 posts

Hydrochlorothiazide

spetho2001
spetho2001
9 Replies

Does anyone get bad effects from Hydrochlorothizide such as kidney or blood sugar problems?

9 Replies
oldestnewest
Osidge

I am on bendroflumethiazide and that causes me no problems. My kidneys are fine and there appears to be no effect on my blood sugar levels. What problems are you experiencing?

Reply
spetho2001
spetho2001
in reply to Osidge

I am taking Losartan 50 MG and Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 MG for mild high blood pressure. The last two blood test I have taken have shown an increase in my ALC (5.9-6.0) and my kidney function BUN (28 MG/DL) is a little high and eGFR (59 ML/MIN/1.73M) is a little low. I read that the NIH did a study on Hydrochlorothiazide and found that it can cause blood sugar and kidney problems. I am trying to follow this up. I also have a lot of join pain (mainly sholders) but other joints also. Has anyone had any of these problems with Losatan or Hydrochlorothiazide? Thank you, TomS

Reply
Osidge
Osidge
in reply to spetho2001

Hydrochorothiazide can cause increased blood sugar and have an effect on kidney function. I would contact your doctor and explain your worries. There are different blood pressure medications that can be used if yours are actually having an adverse effect on you.

Reply
spetho2001
spetho2001
in reply to Osidge

Thank you Osidge, Can you tell me where you get that information? I get in arguments with the doctors. I would like to talk to them prepared. I was on Metoprolol and was getting dizzy. My cardiologist told me he didn't know why I was getting dizzy. I passed out while driving and drove off the road and hit a mailbox. The paper you get from the pharmacy with the drug information said CAUSES DIZZINESS. Any information you can give me would be appreciated. Thank you, TomS

Reply
Osidge
Osidge
in reply to spetho2001

Page two mentions those issues: medicinenet.com/hydrochloro...

You might find this helpful as well: ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK4...

Reply
spetho2001
spetho2001
in reply to Osidge

Thank you Osidge

Reply
spetho2001
spetho2001
in reply to Osidge

I sent my cardiologist a message and explained my concern. She reviewed everything and said she did not think the blood pressure meds were a problem but she had me stop taking the HCTZ. I will go for another blood test with the VA at the end of Dec. It will be interesting to see if my A1C and BUN and eGFR have changed for the better.

Reply
Osidge
Osidge
in reply to spetho2001

I hope that review goes well for you.

Reply
Inthelite4u

I am a T1 and take 25mg Hydrochlorizide daily for 2 years. My BS is controlled by a CGM and my Medtronic pump is used. No changes since starting Hydoachlorizide

Reply