C reactive protein high: Had my... - British Lung Foun...

British Lung Foundation

46,279 members54,627 posts

C reactive protein high

Maricopa
Maricopa

Had my bloodwork done and the nurse called saying my c reactive protein has gone up to 17mg l. Which is unusually high for me in comparison to my past. She said we won’t worry about it now. But have your bloodwork done again in 3 month’s. Hmm. Any thoughts???

5 Replies
oldestnewest

This may help you. I would tend to agree with the nurse, something to keep an eye on and reconsider the situation again in 3 months time. Hopefully it will resolve itself without intervention.

medicalnewstoday.com/articl...

Hi Maricopa, Most all my blood results over the years have shown a high C reactive protein. One doc said its to be expected with the lung condition and doesn't cause her concern. Levels can be higher with lung infection /inflammation and reduce later when the inflammation has subsided.

However without looking out all my notes I can't say if mine was as high as yours.

This info may clarify some:

Blood tests - Examples - NHSnhs.uk › Health A to Z › Blood tests

C-reactive protein (CRP) test This is another test used to help diagnose conditions that cause inflammation. CRP is produced by the liver and if there is a higher concentration of CRP than usual, it's a sign of inflammation in your body.

nhs.uk/conditions/blood-tes...

Good to have the bloodwork done again. Hopefully the level will have come down some.

Best wishes

If you consider that my own recorded at 285 when I was admitted with bilateral pneumonia it is a fairly low level. Normally from memory those above 100 would indicate an infection of some sort. For example last year I had a hospital appointment and

were bloods were taken. Following the appointment I quickly developed symptoms of a chest infection and so started my emergency pack. Two days later my doctor was informed that my CRP was 155. A read of thirteen would suggest a low level inflammatory response I sometimes get them due to my joint problems. I think the nurse is right to follow it up. However at those levels you may not get an answer to the exact cause. I hope this helps.

Mines much higher thn that with no followup.if youve been having flare up etc its just 1 pary of the equation.id not b concerned

I have regular blood tests for rheumatoid arthritis and my normal crp is around 20 it has been 88, it is higher when I am having a flare up. It is good that your doctor is keeping an eye on it x

You may also like...