Updates - there's always something mo... - British Heart Fou...

British Heart Foundation

31,369 members20,370 posts

Updates - there's always something more...

Jeffersox profile image

Well, it seems that I am not doing bad for someone who, before June 2018, had never stayed in hospital.

If an NSTEMI wasn't enough on June 4th, I was admitted to A&E on Wednesday with dizziness, weakness, breathlessness, tachycardia and atrial fibrillation.

Turns out that I have now been diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism on top of everything else. Meds have been changed and the aim is now to get the atrial fibrillation under control and sorted (maybe with cardioversion in August) before they consider the triple CABG.

Has anyone else had Hyperthyroidism develop after a heart attack?

3 Replies

My Thyroid has gone berserk since the heart attack and they have halved my dose which I have taken for years, initially I felt dreadful along with the statin pain I was distraught, but its all settled down now ,well hopefully has...... till the next blood test !

Hi I too had a thyroid issue.... they told me that the thyroid was what had caused my HA. this can be controlled with medication and mine has been for over 20 years. However 18 months ago I had a big deteriorisation of my heart and it was discovered that my thyroid had become overactive again ! There does seem a strong link between the two.

My thyroid has now been controlled again and my heart deteriorisation has actually reversed slightly which is great news.

I therefore see that it is key to get the medication to control the thyroid which in turn should stop further damage to the heart.

All the best x

They are all related. A chain is only as strong as its weakest link, and unfortunately the thyroid has now come to light, possibly affected by treatment of the heart attack.

Dr. Kraft hypothesised that the root cause is undiagnosed diabetes in situ; insulin resistance. Three-quarters of his patients had abnormal insulin levels.

The ICS Healthier You NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme needs to be made available to everyone. Unfortunately the referral criteria is currently too narrow; a fasting blood glucose of 5.5 to 6.9 or HbA1c of 42 to 47.9, but blood glucose is one of the last systems to go awry because hormones are working overtime behind the scenes to prevent it becoming toxic.

Therefore people can go on to develop a number of associated conditions unless the underlying insulin resistance is controlled.

You may also like...