Scary adrenals

Sorry but more questions!!

Maddies been utterly exhausted now for a while and had lots of symptoms. She is hypoglaecemic most days too. Her test results have come back: cortisol is 7. Low ferritin levels so low iron. Also I've noticed recently that when I do her sats, her pulse rate is sometimes very rapid on resting. Yesterday it was 151!! Tonight in bed it is 91. And most days it's somewhere in between.

I've read that a rapid pulse is symptomatic of addisons. Is it also a symptom of steroid induced adrenal insufficiency????

I still wonder if she has Addisons as opposed to adrenal insufficiency caused by steroids......

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Sorry but more questions!!

    Maddies been utterly exhausted now for a while and had lots of symptoms. She is hypoglaecemic most days too. Her test results have come back: cortisol is 7. Low ferritin levels so low iron. Also I've noticed recently that when I do her sats, her pulse rate is sometimes very rapid on resting. Yesterday it was 151!! Tonight in bed it is 91. And most days it's somewhere in between.

    I've read that a rapid pulse is symptomatic of addisons. Is it also a symptom of steroid induced adrenal insufficiency????

    I still wonder if she has Addisons as opposed to adrenal insufficiency caused by steroids......

    There are some interesting links on a website that might be applicable to Maddie. The website is called; <link removed by moderator - against forum terms and conditions which state ""you agree not to: Post messages advertising commercial products or services: these will be deleted""> You might be able to find it using Google.