Antithyroid microsomal: Doctor advice me to test... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

118,501 members137,409 posts

Antithyroid microsomal

HassanJutt profile image
HassanJutt

Doctor advice me to test for antithyroid microsomal antibodies and my result is positive the value is 297 what can i do now ?

17 Replies
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

labtestsonline.org.uk/tests...

You already know that you have hypothyroidism

About 90% of primary hypothyroidism is autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto’s

High thyroid antibodies confirms autoimmune thyroid disease

If you have goitre it’s Hashimoto’s

If no goitre it’s Ord’s thyroiditis

Most medics refer to both variations as autoimmune thyroid disease or Hashimoto’s.

Autoimmune means your body is attacking your thyroid

The antibodies are clearing up after the attacks

Slowdragon yes i have hypothyroidism but i am not gaining weight and i have no goiter but i have anxiety and constipation i test yesterday for thyroid and this is the result T3 = 1.72nmol (1.2 - 3.02 normal)T4 = 44.7 nmol ( 57.9 - 150.6 normal)

TSH = 8.09 uiu/ml (0.34 - 5.6 normal)

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to HassanJutt

Looking at previous posts…

Exactly what are you currently taking?

You only very briefly tried levothyroxine

Which brand of levothyroxine did you start with

Many people find different brands are not interchangeable and Teva brand upsets many people

Standard starter dose of levothyroxine is 50mcg, but some people need to start even slower at 25mcg for few weeks before increasing dose to 50mcg

Dose levothyroxine should be slowly increased upwards in 25mcg steps (or smaller if can’t tolerate) until TSH is under 2. Many people will have TSH under one when adequately treated

Typically dose is increased slowly upwards over several months until on around 1.6mcg levothyroxine per kilo of your weight.

This is just a guideline …some need more…..some less

Important to regularly retest vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 ….these are often low when hypothyroid

Strictly gluten free diet often helps or is essential

Request coeliac blood test before trialing strictly gluten free diet

Slowdragon i am not taking levo because i think it hurts me when i take levo i feel much anxiety, and insomnia i am not confirmed that this is all by taking levo thats why i take homeo medicine

I read posts and many people take levothyroxine does they also feel these symptoms which i feel?

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to HassanJutt

Common when you first start on levothyroxine

But it does improve as you get use to each dose increase

When hypothyroid adrenals frequently try to compensate for lack of thyroid hormones. This results in living off adrenaline. Tired and wired

Poor sleep is common, especially when still on low dose levothyroxine. But many/most Hashimoto’s patients need to start slowly and increase slowly.

Anxiety can sometimes improve on gluten free diet

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

I notice on previous posts you quit smoking a while ago

Many Hashimoto’s patients get diagnosed within two years of quitting smoking.

But quitting is still better for your health

linkedin.com/pulse/smoking-...

nature.com/articles/nrendo....

verywellhealth.com/cigarett...

palomahealth.com/learn/ciga...

eje.bioscientifica.com/view...

helvella profile image
helvellaAdministrator

That is an old term - usually now called Thyroid peroxidase antibodies.

This very strongly indicates that you have autoimmune thyroid disease - usually called Hashimoto's (sometimes Ord's).

This could help explain some of your odd results. Very often, the remaining thyroid seems to release thyroid hormone almost randomly.

levothyroxine will only stop the symptoms of constipation, anxiety and insomnia when you are taking the correct dose . The fact that you felt bad when taking levo at 50mcg does not mean the Levo was giving you those symptoms ... it means you were not taking the correct dose .

Your TSH is still far too high .

Until you are taking enough Levo to get TSH much lower (probably near 1 , but every one is different) you can't expect to feel much better on it.

But the 'homeo' treatment you are taking now .... it is not providing enough T4/3 , so that is why your TSH is too high .

Your TT4 is under range 44 [ 57 -150], this probably means your fT4 is under range too.

The 'Homeo' medicine does not seem to be working .. if it was, you would see better fT4 and TSH results than you have now.

Your antibody test shows you have Autoimmune Hypothyroidism ,meaning your immune system is damaging your thyroid , and this is why it is not producing enough T4/3 by itself anymore.

I think it would be a good idea to give Levo another try and this time make sure it is increased until you are on the correct dose for your needs.

Most people need a dose somewhere between 75mcg and 150 mcg before TSH is low enough and they feel well.

Your Constipation is a clear sign that you need more T4/3

Anxiety can be a sign of too little OR too much T4/3

Insomnia can be a sign of too little OR too much T4/3 .... but you definitely do not have too much T4/3 ... so all your symptoms and your blood results show you need to take some thyroid hormone replacement.. Levothyroxine is the simplest way to do this.

But how i know that i am taking best dose ?

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to HassanJutt

Of course you're not. You've only just started your thyroid journey. With hormones - all hormones - you have to start low and increase slowly. With levo that usually means starting at 50 mcg and increasing by 25 mcg every 6 weeks, after retesting. It takes time to get to the right dose. You need patience. And, the worst think you can do is panic and decide that every little thing that goes wrong is due to the levo, because it rarely is. It's due to not yet enough levo. :)

Like this...

Take 50mcg for 6 weeks -test blood - (Don't expect to feel better on 50mcg) - if TSH is still over 1 , increase dose to 75mcg. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Take 75mcg for 6 weeks -test blood - (you might feel a bit better for a few weeks on 75mcg, but then you might feel bad again after you get used to it) - if TSH is still over 1 increase dose to 100mcg.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Take 100mcg for 6 weeks -test blood - if you feel better stay on 100mcg for a few months and then test blood.

If you don't feel better and TSH is still over 1 , then increase dose to 125mcg.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Take 125 for 6 weeks - test blood - if you feel better , stay on 125mcg for a few months and then test blood.

If you don't feel better .... put your blood test's results on here and people will help with next step.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you have no heart problems perhaps you could start at 75mcg ?

(50 mcg dose is just used to make sure it is not too much of a shock to the body )

Some Doctors would start at 100mcg , but this can sometimes be a mistake as too much/ too soon will make you feel as bad as not enough.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

T3 = 1.72nmol (1.2 - 3.02 normal)

T4 = 44.7 nmol ( 57.9 - 150.6 normal)

TSH = 8.09 uiu/ml (0.34 - 5.6 normal)

Are these results before starting on anything

Or test done after minimum of 6-8 weeks on homeopathic treatment

You can only replace missing hormones with hormones

Unless homeopathic medication contains thyroid hormones (extremely unlikely) it won’t address the lack of thyroid hormones

Are you based in U.K. or elsewhere?

Suggest you reconsider trying levothyroxine, can you tell us which brand levothyroxine you had before

Important to test vitamin levels and getting these at good levels can help tolerate levothyroxine and get dose increased upwards as fast as possible

I am using this medicine and another medicine is thyronorm

Medicine

Are these what you are taking now ? .. that IS Levothyroxine

india-pharma.gsk.com/media/...

I think 'Thyronorm' is also Levothyroxine .

is this it .. medicine.abbott/pk/products... ?

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to HassanJutt

Photo is levothyroxine

Thyronorm is also levothyroxine

Thyronorm 25 tablet is used for the treatment of hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism is a condition where the thyroid gland does not produce sufficient thyroid hormones. It is characterised by lethargy, feeling tired, weight gain, constipation, muscle pain, hair loss, increased sensitivity to a cold, feeling low and irregular menstrual cycle. It contains Levothyroxine as the main ingredient. It is a man-made form of a naturally occurring hormone known as thyroxine produced by the thyroid gland

How much Thyroxine are you taking

How long at this dose?

How much Thyronorm?

How long at this dose?

Blood test should be 6-8 weeks after being on constant unchanging dose levothyroxine

Always take levothyroxine on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after.

Either take early morning or last thing at night

You may also like...