Getting access to test results: Hi, I am newly... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,419 members129,552 posts

Getting access to test results

Redamber445
Redamber445

Hi, I am newly registered. I was told in January 2013 that I have elevated thyroid antibodies, I have had no test results for anything which has been tested, how do I get hold of these please? Thank you

25 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Well you need to get hold of them. You are entitled under data protection laws.

You may be able to view test results online - ring and ask about this. If you can, then apply for online access to your account. You may need enhanced access to view blood test results. All GP practices are supposed to offer online access including test results, in reality very few yet have blood test results available online.

If not available on-line, then ask for print out of recent tests. Pick up in a day or two. They may make a nominal charge for paper.

You need to know results for TSH, FT4 and FT3.

Do you also have high thyroid antibodies? You need to know. Did GP or Endo ever test these? If not ask that they are tested.

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

TPO antibodies 8100 (<34)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Redamber445

Extremely high antibodies

Anything above 34 is positive for Hashimoto’s (Uk Gp will call it autoimmune thyroid disease)

Recommend reading Dr Chatergee new book - Four pillar plan on improving gut biome

As well as strictly gluten free diet

I also take iron and vit D, folic acid and have B12 injections

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Redamber445

Can you add your vitamin results and say exactly what dose you are on, often it’s too low to improve levels

Gluten free diet will help

Ask for coeliac test first

But getting Hashimoto’s under control essential

Are you on levothyroxine

Get TSH FT4 and FT3 results

Yes I am meant to be taking Levothyroxine but I had it stopped a week ago

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Redamber445

Redamber445,

How much Levothyroxine were you taking and for how long?

Who stopped it and why?

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Redamber445
Redamber445 in reply to Clutter

Endo stopped the Levothyroxine for adrenal testing (short synacthen test), she said it was necessary

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Redamber445

Redamber445,

Not heard that before. How long are you going to be off Levothyroxine?

Redamber445
Redamber445 in reply to Clutter

Endo didn't tell me

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Redamber445

Redamber445,

When is the short synacthen test then?

Redamber445
Redamber445 in reply to Clutter

I have had it done, just waiting to find out when I need to go back on Levothyroxine

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Redamber445

Redamber445,

If you needed to be off Levothyroxine for the SS test you can probably go back on it. Ring your endo to check.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Redamber445

Quite possibly straight after the test. Ring endo and ask

They should have made it clear

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Redamber445

Chase that up urgently

You can become very unwell off Levo

Results were underactive before test was done

shaws
shawsAdministrator

Welcome to our forum,

Have you been diagnosed as hashimoto's (an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease) the commonest form of hypothyroidism but treatment is the same, i.e. levothyroxine.

When you have blood tests for thyroid hormones, these have to be at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards.

After your blood test ask for a print-out of your results and make sure the ranges are also stated. Ranges are the figures in brackets after the results. Some surgeries charge a nominal sum for paper ink.

Ask GP to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate at the next test. We can be deficient which also cause symptoms.

Some doctors believe, if you have antibodies, that they still have to wait until your TSH reaches 10 before prescribing but if antibodies are present they should prescribe 50mcg of levothyroxine to start with a blood test every six weeks and 25mcg increase until TSH is 1 or lower.

Always get a print-out of your results, with the ranges, for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

Redamber445
Redamber445 in reply to shaws

TPO antibodies 8100 (<34)

shaws
shawsAdministrator in reply to Redamber445

You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's due to having thyroid antibodies in your blood. I shall give you a couple of links but the treatment is the same, i.e. levothyroxine.

You can reduce the antibodies by going-gluten free. The antibodies attack your thyroid gland and they wax and wane until you are hypothyroid but the treatment is the same.

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Redamber445
Redamber445 in reply to shaws

Diagnosed hypothyroid in 2011. Diagnosed iron deficient 2013, folate deficient 2016, vit D deficient 2013, B12 deficient 2017, never had blood test results given to me. Thanks

Marz
Marz in reply to Redamber445

You are legally entitled to have copies of all your blood test results with ranges - unless you are registered to view on-line.

nhs.uk/chq/pages/1309.aspx?...

The above link takes you to the NHS website - about having your OWN results :-)

Redamber445
Redamber445 in reply to Marz

Do I post vitamin results please

Marz
Marz in reply to Redamber445

Please 😊

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Redamber445

These deficiencies are due to Hashimoto's being inadequately treated

Strictly gluten free diet likely essential

Ask GP or endo to do coeliac blood test before you try it

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Results before endo stopped Levothyroxine showed I was underactive

You may also like...