Newbie 👋

Newbie 👋

Hello

I'm clare I'm 41 and have been suffering fatigue for years. I've been taking anti depressants for about 14 years so have always put the way I feel down to depression. It's getting worse I'm so tired and no energy or enthusiasm. I had some bloods done but also have an appointment with doctor next week. Could somebody interpret my blood results so I'm prepared for docs everything always comes back "normal" but I feel like sh*t. Thank you xx

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Clarel976.

    TSH 2.29 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle but FT4 16.57 is good although FT3 3.55 is low in range. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism unless either TSH is over range or FT4 is below range. Thyroid antibodies are negative so you don't have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). You could try an over the counter thyroid supplement to see whether it helps with fatigue and supplementing 200mcg selenium will help support thyroid.

    B12 and folate are low in range. Check the symptom list b12deficiency.info/signs-an... and if you are ticking off many of them go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so you may want to raise ferritin by supplementing iron. Take each iron tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

  • Low B12 and Low VitD can make you feel depressed ....

    vitamindcouncil.org

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Please scroll down in the above link to illustrate the neurological signs of LOW B12.

    Also your FT3 is low in range which could be improved if your levels of B12 - VitD - Ferritin - Folate are OPTIMAL and so help with the conversion of T4 into T3.

    Do you have any gut issues ? - have been reading lots recently about the health of the gut and the link to the brain and depression. Check out Kelly Brogan and her website and books - also David Perlmutter .....

You may also like...