Is there a link beetween postive ref factor and thyroid

Hi I'm in remission for graves 10 months and as you will see from my posts I have never felt 100 percent stiff joints overheating 

I have convinced my dr to run further tests and called for them today they said rf factor is slightly elevated I haven't picked up copy yet I have in the past had weak postive a a results but consultants keep dismissing them as they say some normal healthy people have postive results which is all well and good but I do have symptoms the GP is calling me next week so please could I have your thoughts on this as I don't want to be. Dismissed again 

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Rush112,

    There is an association with positive rheumatoid factor and other autoimmune diseases including Hashimoto's and hypothyroidism.  I haven't read through the links below to see whether Graves is included.

    google.co.uk/search?q=Rheum...

  • Thanks for your reply clutter I have just looked at my profile and I have been harping on about these additional symptoms for the past 2 years they have never gone away endo said its not thyroid as I now euthyroid

    Which I agree I am tsh is right mid range see neurologist who did few tests and and discharged me 

    Seen a rheumy who didn't even do a blood test just said it was fibromyalgia

    Through the out all this I have had perstently high esr 

    Low b12 which  I am taking b12 for as it was 234 so considered above range

    I'm just now so fed up fed up of hurting fed up looking for answers fed up with the sound of my own voice dr has asked me to see her re results but feel like I can't be bothered to start everything again 

  • Rush112,

    TSH mid-range is too high for many and particularly for previously hyperthyroid patients. What are FT4 and FT3?

    Low vitD causes musculoskeletal pain so it is worth getting that tested.

  • They didn't check t3 because every thing else in range

    Tsh 1.29 range 0.3-3.94

    Ft4 15.6 range 12.3 - 20.2

  • Rush2112,

    They are unequivocally euthyroid.  It's unlikely musculoskeletal pain is to do with thyroid with those results.

  • Thanks clutter I agree I have been telling them that the symptoms I have had although way through treatment were not thyroid  I can't help thinking what's the point 

You may also like...