I've had Hashis for approx 3 yrs (on Levo) and though I have had many niggling issues, other than depression I have been OK most of the time. Earlier this year I noticed I sometimes felt tired after my evening meal and in the last couple of weeks when I get in from work at 1.45 I have found on a number of occasions I have felt suddenly exhausted. I have a light lunch and sometimes I battle through it but other times I just feel wiped out. Yesterday was the worst day yet and was so bad I ended up going to bed for a nap (unheard of for me) and I continued to feel exhausted all night and ended up going to bed at 9.30...which, as a "night owl" has never happened before. Also, yesterday I was freezing and couldn't get warm. I tend to be either too hot or too cold but lately I feel I can't cope when I'm cold :-(

I'm assuming it's blood sugar issues but could it be Thyroid related? I'm sure it could be because everything else is!!!

8 Replies

  • Reading your earlier thread I can see that you are having problems raising your B12 level.  Maybe when that is sorted you will feel less tired.  How are your anti-bodies ? - maybe going gluten free would help to reduce them - which in turn could improve energy.  My anti-bodies were very high and it has taken 3 years of being Gluten Free to reduce the anti-bodies to around 300 - others improve more quickly.

    Hope you soon feel stronger and less tired.  I remember those days when I seemed to sleep my life away :-(

  • Hi Marz, yes I had problems taking B12 previously because of Acne but I swotted up on it last night and it looks like it was because the dosage was too high, so I have quartered them and taken one this morning.

    I am gluten free and my antibodies have come down from 1600 to about 600 which is great but I would love to reduce them further.

    I slept for about 9 hours last night (!) so am feeling a bit better today and am forcing myself to do stuff...mind over matter! 

  • Could it be that you need to check your TSH levels and your Levothyroxine dose increased?

  • My dosage was increased in November and I've just recently had the results of my blood tests which (of course!) were normal, so the chances of me getting an increase are zero.

    Having said that I am sure I have an absorption problem so maybe if that was sorted I wouldn't need an increase. It seems to be an almost impossible task though :-(

  • If you haven't posted your results with the ranges of your most recent test, I think it might be beneficial.

  •  I think a blood test is due for your thyroid hormones. We don't always remain at the same 'stability' and need adjustments some time.

    Make the earliest appointment and don't eat before it. You can drink water. Leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the blood test and take afterwards. This allows the TSH to be at its highest and doctors appear to only take the result of the TSH rather than checking the FT4 and FT3, if both are low we don't feel well.

  • Hi Shaws I had my bloods done on 25.2.16:

    TSH        1.88          (0.30-4.70mu/L)

    TPO        564

    My GP doesn't believe my existing symptoms are due to my Thyroid so had a full blood panel done on 7.3.16. The important bits are below:

    B12 377 pmo/L 145-569.00

    TSH 2.50 mu/L 0.30 - 4.70 mu/L (increased from 1.88 on 25.2.16!!)

    Free T4 18.1 pmo/L 9.50-21.50 pmo/L

    HbA1c level 34 mmol/mol Non diabetic subjects less than 42 mmol

    B12/folate level:

    Serum folate 7.8 ug/L 4.60 -1870 ug/L

    Serum vit b12 377 pmo/L 145.00-569

    Serum ferritin 135 ug/L over 60 def unlikely

    over 200 indicates overload in pre menopausal women

    Vit D 137 nmo/L over 50 vit D sufficiency

    I just haven't got the strength to tackle my GP at the moment. I feel like I have aged 10 years in as many days :-(

  • It's such a pity for many people that doctors have been instructed to only diagnose when the TSH reaches 10. By that time, who knows! Some TSHs never rise so high but symptoms can be widespread.






    email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk who has a list of private sympathetic doctors.

You may also like...