Help, can someone interpret result for me?

Hi, can someone please interpret my results please.

I tried to cut and paste my results, but it wont let me at the moment. I have typed word for word as presented on results. The results look ok to me apart from 78.4 DSDNA antibodies what does that column mean ?

The others that state unexpected value found look to be within range , so why would they draw attention to it ?

Unexpected numeric value found 0.2 (0-0.69)** original result ENA SCREEN

Laboratory administration procedures

Reference range (Ratio)

Negative less than 0.7

Equivocal 0.7 - 1.0

low positive 1.0 - 4.0

Moderate Positive 4.0 - 10

Strong Positive >10.00 Original Result CTDC

Unexpected numeric value found 0.4 (0-0.69)** original result CTD SCREEN (ANA)

Laboratory procedures = 78.4 IU/mL Original Result DSDNA ANTIBODIES 1.4iu/mL (0-9.9) .

**Unexpected Numeric Values found ESR = 13mm/h High

Plasma creatinine level = 69 umol/L The patient may have AKI or pre-existing CKD. Please review clinically to confirm diagnosis.

RBC count =4.84 10*12/L High

My GP says nothing to worry about , but all I want to know is do I have the antibodies or not that would cause my issues and he never answered me, just said wait till you see the rheumatologist.

He gave me a prescription for Prednisolone yesterday to take until I see the rheumatologist in 4 weeks.

I saw a consultant rheumatologist 4 weeks ago who said " I think you may have Lupus" sent me for bloods and xray and said come back in two months.

Any suggestions of interpretation would be greatly appreciated. Only medication at present is prednisolone ( Started today)

symptoms at present

Fatigue

Migraines

Joint Pain Elbow, finger tips, ankle foot

Cold fingers, nose

Gout attacks,

leg / ankle swelling ,

low vitamin D 34nmol/L

High Cholesterol 6.15

Sun allergy, (cortisone injections required)

Rheumatoid Factor present 13 years ago

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi, I understand our nurseonline has now contacted you with the answers.

  • Yes , the nurse did contact me .

    Thank you for your concern, the information supplied was most helpful.