Low eGFR: Hi everyone, I’m 5months post... - Kidney Transplant

Kidney Transplant
1,475 members614 posts

Low eGFR

Trouper
Trouper
12 Replies

Hi everyone,

I’m 5months post transplant. Things have been great with my labs and recovery but this week.. my EGFR result shows its low by 7points and crea is .9

Is this sometimes expected? I’m worried.

Been having sharp pain where the kidney is as well.

12 Replies
oldestnewest
Balap

0.9 is normal, there will be some pain near kidney area for few months due to nerve damage from surgery

Reply
0325

0.9 is a good creatinine.

Reply
Trouper
Trouper
in reply to 0325

I shouldnt worry about the gfr?

Reply
0325
0325
in reply to Trouper

What is the GFR?

Reply
Stexx
Stexx
in reply to 0325

It’s the kidneys filtration rate, basically it shows the kidney function. Transplants are usually done when GFR are around 10 or lower.

Reply
0325
0325
in reply to Stexx

I know that. I had a transplant. LOL I meant what was was the number of the gfr that Trouper was worried about. Thanks, Stexx. I guess I didn't word it right.

Reply
Trouper
Trouper
in reply to 0325

Hi everyone! Its all back to normal now. My creatinine is at 0.6 and GFR is 124 ..

Reply
0325
0325
in reply to Trouper

That is wonderful news!

Reply
WYOAnne
WYOAnneNKF Ambassador

A creatinine of 0.9 is fantastic. I am 20 years post transplant and that is what my creatinine is. Normal creatinine is 0.5 - 1.2. So be happy!

Your eGFR numbers can be effected by your hydration. If you didn't drink your fluids like you should the day before, it can effect your GFR.

My nephrologist relies more on my creatinine numbers. In fact my lab does not come up with my GFR, just notes that it is >60.

Don't worry - your new kidney is doing great!! Kidneys do not cause pain. Remember you had major surgery and it takes awhile to fully recover. And as someone else said, you had nerves and muscles cut during the surgery and can take up to a year for that to heal. You are also on immunosuppressants so you heal a lot slower because of it. Relax and enjoy your GIFT!

3 likes
Reply
Trouper
Trouper
in reply to WYOAnne

Whew! Such a relief. Thank you sooo mucb WYOAnne! God bless!💕

Reply
shash8363

Your creatinie is awesome. Every transplant patient has a different basaeline and it takes time to stabilize. Mine is around 1.05 and I am 4 months post transplant.

Creatinine and age are 2 main variables that go into eGFR caclulcations. As long as the creatinie is ok, no need to worry about eGFR.

As others have mentioned the pain is probably due to the surgery.

2 likes
Reply
Trouper
Trouper
in reply to shash8363

Thank you Shash! Just got the result of redo test and it was 0.6 now..

1 like
Reply

You may also like...