Graves Disease Support | HealthUnlocked

Graves Disease Support

1,619 members231 posts
Pinned posts

Advice Please on latest results

Sorry for the long winded post. I was diagnosed with Graves/ Hyperthyroidism in ...

Lastest bloods

Recent results can I please have some help. I have Graves and Hyperthyroid.I als...

Family planning treatment advice

I am planning on trying to get pregnant in the next year or so. I don't know if ...

Graves relapse

Diagnosed with Gravs Feb 2021 after contracting covid. Weaned to a low dose of C...

Anyone feeling like this?

Hi ! Long story short, I was diagnosed with Graves Disease back in 2018. I curre...

thyroid antibody test

Hello, the report to my antibody thyroid test is: Thyroid hormone test abnormal ...

What does it mean when MPV is slightly low ?

Hi I had some blood test yesterday which showed my MPV is slightly under at 6.9...

Pharmacist changing Graves disease medication methimazole brand without notifying my doctor or myself and made me sick!

Hello fellow Graves suffers I am new here and have a big question about our medi...

Newly diagnosed with graves

Can anyone advise me if having graves causes body aches and pain. I have been ge...

Nearly new diagnosis-swelling, tests etc

Hello all, this is a long post. I should explain that my son has graves he’s 21 ...

Blood work from Endo. Total t3 Need advice 🙏

New Blood results from Endo today. TSH 0.84 (0.34-5.60) FT4 1.03 (0.61-1.24) ...

Vitamins and Carbizamole

What vitamins should someone with Graves take if on a low dose of Carbizamole.

My fight and my encouragement

Had this tattoo done to show my fight against graves . It keeps me going despite...

That's how graves person drink it's morning coffee😂

I like coffee because it gives me the illusion that I might be awake from this d...

Sleep Issues, please help 🙏

When does sleep get better once you reach a good level of thyroid meds? I can't ...

My new bloodwork, need advice please 🙏

My new TSH blood work. Need advice (also refuses to test FT3) TSH w/FT4 Reflex ...

Menopause and graves disease connections?

Is there any evidence of any connection/misdiagnosis of graves disease and the p...

New to this community

Hi Everyone...just learning about this condition as I was diagnosed last year an...

Help

Hey guys does anyone have any experience of pregnancy and hyperthyroidism/ carbi...

Suddenly Hyperthyroid again

I had RAI in 2000 when I was severely hyper. I was put on 150mcgs and did well ...

Support Group

Hi everyone, my mum is newly diagnosed and prior to this fit and healthy but rea...

Could someone explain these results to me please?

Can somebody please explain these results to me please?

Alcohol with Grave's after RAI

Morning, I was wondering if Alcohol makes our bodies react in a differen...

Good thyroid surgeon / clinic

Hi all, Does anyone know of a high volume thyroid surgeon or clinic that they'd ...

Hurthle Cells and Mass

Results interpretation My Dr’s don’t believe that these are related any other th...

TSI rising on methimazole

I haven't gotten my TS4 and TS3 back. But I've been on methimazole for 2.5 weeks...

Advice and experience would be very much appreciated

My name is Angela. I have experienced hyperthyroidism- graves on and off for 20 ...

Does methimazole make you feel like a zombie?

Does methimazole or atenolol make you guys feel like zombies. I've veen on both ...

First ophthalmologist appointment

Hey! I had my first ophthalmologist appointment today and it was the worst. If...

Pain in legs

I am on a lot of pain in my legs, especially my left. I can hardly walk at the m...
Write a post or ask a question

About us

We are a peer support community for people living with Graves Disease.

Here we share our experiences, ask qu...

Read more about Graves Disease Support

Support us!

Support your peers by replying to unanswered posts and questions.