why are my ALT, GGT, SERUM ALKALINE PHOSPHATE AND SERUM INORGANIC PHOSPHATES ELEVATED 7 YEARS POST GLANDULAR FEVER?

Hello

Looking for answer really as to why my alcohol levels in blood severely elevated when I dont drink (havent touched alcohol for 5 years and then it was 2 glasses a month at the most).

I see my consultant tomorrow, who have previously said he would perform a liver biospy and then changes his mind (as thinks I'll bleed out on him)! Uss normal.

ALT 82, alkaline phospahte 115, inorganic phosphate 1.4MMOL/L serum gamma GT 202iu/l

I have an underactive thryroid and been on treatment for the past 4 years!

Liver consultant says my liver diganosis is non alcohol fatty liver disease or chronic hepetitis.

Have done some reading and read somewhere that if you do a lot of sport and hold breath that can cause raised alcohol level.....is this true (I swim a lot a mile-2 per day and hold breath as face in water for every 6 strokes). Something to do with the body storing alcohol from food such as carbs!

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Alison. When you typed 'alcohol' levels, did you mean something else? I thought to measure the amount of alcohol in your body it was done by a breathalyser to measure the amount of ethanol.

    The blood tests you list are a mixture of part of the Liver Function tests (ALT and GGT and ALP) and part of the U&E electrolytes (inorganic phosphate).

    I believe ALT can be raised briefly due to exercise, is that what you meant rather than alcohol?

    Your inorganic phosphate of 1.4 is within normal range according to my lab figures for normal. Normal is 0.80 to 1.50mmol/L

    Your ALP of 115 is within normal range according to my lab (normal is 30-130 iu/L)

    Your ALT is high and your GGT is very high (my lab has 40iu/L as the upper end of normal for GGT).

    Has your doctor said if the meds for thyroid would affect the GGT?

  • Hello

    The blood tests mentioned are all out of limits within my hospital! The consultant is requesting another spleen and liver ultra sound to be performed by the GI radiologist this time.

    There is no connection to my thyroid medication.

    In the meantime, I continue to excerise and not drink!

You may also like...