I found this site in Jan.2013 and thanks to the wonderful advice and encouragement I received

on here I finally insisted on seeing a gp (The surgery nurse was telling me my results were borderline and may right themselves) Results at that time were-TSH 10.5 (0.35 -5.5) and FT4 11.6 (11.5 -22.7) Since then Feb.2013 TSH 13.2 and FT4 11.5 The gp said I was borderline but due to my symptoms he started me on 25 mcg of Levothyroxine and said to come back in 2 mths after blood test.Feeling much worse over the following 2 mths-particularly increased pain in lower back,hips,pelvic area and wrists.April 2013 saw gp ;joint pain apparently nothing to do with underactive thyroid .Results -TSH 19.7 . FT4 12 and T3 4.8 (3.5-6.5) Could someone please tell me why my TSH is still rising when T3 looks ok.Thanks x Now on 75mcg of levo

2 Replies

  • It is very common for people to have OK, or even slightly high, FT3 as they are becoming more hypothyroid.

    In my opinion, your 25 microgram dose is wholly inadequate. I suspect your TSH keeps going up because your pituitary is becoming able to make more TSH - despite your FT4 having gone up slightly. (People who are hypothyroid often have enlarged pituitaries - so-called hyperplasia - because they keep failing to make enough TSH - so it enlarges and can make a bit more.)

    I'd guess 50 might be marginally better, but that you will need at least 75 to start getting anywhere seriously better.

    As always, please also get checked for vitamin B12, folates, iron/ferritin and vitamin D. (Sorry if you have already had them done.)


  • Ok thanks for that info.That certainly makes thing clearer :) x

You may also like...