Please explain my thyroid results?

I had a blood test done about a year ago. I'm assuming my levels are at the threshold level, but I'd like an explanation of my results and where they fall within the normal range. Is there a chance that my results were not interpreted correctly?

My Serum Free T4 level is 15.2 pmol/l (9.00 -19.00)

and Serum TSH is 1.71 mu/l (0.35 - 4.94)

My symptoms include:

Fatigue

Excess facial hair

Heavier menstruation than usual and extreme exhaustion (above and beyond what is manageable)

Trembling upon waking in the morning/difficulty waking

Difficulty to lose weight

mental fog/memory loss (I blank/space) out

Thank you for your help.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • In my opinion the test results are not entirely as valuable as your doctor might have you believe. You may have enough TSH in your blood and even enough T4 bet if your body does not convert that T4 to T3 then you will feel symptomatic. Unfortunately I don't think a lot of GPs see this as the TSH test is the 'gold standard' to diagnose thyroid disorders (which then leads on to the line 'it is easily treated with a daily pill of levothyroxine' and I don't believe that to be entirely true either).

    If I were you I would listen to your symptoms rather than going with your bloods and make sure your GP understands - or find another one.

  • Thank you MyThyroidTherapy. I think I'm going to go see a specialist. I'm actually in the US at the moment, so let's see what happens.

  • Sweet, if those results are a year old, I would not be surprised if they have changed. If I had my condition to start over (hypothyroid), I think I would check my adrenals with a saliva test and if way off, treat that first. Several experts have recommended that. If you get a good endo and can plead for FT4, FT3 and TSH tests to see the whole picture you will be better for it. stopthethyroidmadness.com/m...

    (a little foundation)

You may also like...