see long question

I was advised on this blog to post my blood results. I have been taking Levo since last September 2012 when results were:

serum free T4 9.9pmol/L

TSH 29.22

Comment RxT4

I had various tests in between and gradual increase to 125mg Levo. after latest results:

serum free T4 20.8

serum TSH 1.83mu/L

I feel Ok but find it hard to get up in the mornings which never used to be a problem

I have asked the doctor for B12 and Iron tests and she offered cholesterol and diabetes as well.

Has any one got any advise on this?

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Results look off but impossible to tell without the ranges. Most bloods at different Labs have different ranges so, crucial to ask for the ranges. Guessing I would say you also need some T3. Make sure you have a Free T3 test, with ranges and then perhaps more Levothyroxine ( T4 ) and probably T3 on a script. Vit D then , the next most important tests as hormonal and effects the thyroid. The other tests the GP suggested are also important.Normally on treatment the TSH should be in normal range ( may be lower sometimes ) T4 top third of range and Free T3 near the top of range.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Thank you for the response ranges are:

    free T4 20.8pmol/L (12.0-22.0)

    TSH 1.83 mu/L (0.3-4.2)

You may also like...