my List of References recommending GP's keep TS... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

127,381 members149,598 posts

my List of References recommending GP's keep TSH lower : feel free to add any others you have in replies.

tattybogle profile image
10 Replies

This one ..... from page 13 in the liothyronine (T3) guidance...

sps.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploa...

" NHS consultant endocrinologists may start a trial of combination levothyroxine and liothyronine in circumstances where all other treatment options have been exhausted.

1. Where symptoms of hypothyroidism persist despite optimal dosage with levothyroxine.

(TSH 0.4-1.5mU/L)

2. Where alternative causes of symptoms have been excluded, see box 1 below"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

This one ..... from PULSE magazine for GP's... The article is available from ThyroidUK

If you want a copy of the article then email tukadmin@thyroidUK.org

and ask for a copy of the Dr Toft article in Pulse magazine. The quote is in answer to question 6.

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine:

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

This Graph showing TSH in healthy population .....show's most people are around 1 ish,

3/4 is extremely rare in healthy people...

and a post on here discussing it: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

plus This one ........ found in GPonline.com 15th April 2010.

gponline.com/endocrinology-...

"Replacement therapy with levothyroxine should be initiated in all patients to achieve a TSH level of 0.5-2.0pmol/L." Written for GP's by "Dr Iqbal is a specialist registrar in endocrinology and Dr Krishnan is a specialist registrar in cardiology, Liverpool".

* NOTE this one also clearly states that raised cholesterol is caused by hypothyroidism *

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Oh and This one .... gpnotebook.com/en-gb/simple...

"The goal of treatment is to make the patient feel better and this tends to correspond with a TSH in the lower half of the reference range (0.4–2.5 mU/l).

If a patient feels perfectly well with TSH between 2.5 and 5 mU/l there is no need to adjust the dosage" .

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

and another one ..... ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

"Given the complexity of pathways that govern TH action at tissue and cellular levels, it is not surprising that some patients receiving exogenous thyroid hormone replacement therapy report on-going symptoms despite optimal thyroid function tests

(e.g. normal T4 and T3 with TSH <2 mU/L in primary hypothyroidism)"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

and one more .... frontiersin.org/articles/10...

A Renewed Focus on the Association Between Thyroid Hormones and Lipid Metabolism

Leonidas H. Duntas1* and Gabriela Brenta2

"Treatment With L-T4: Why, Who, and How~

....therefore, TSH values can be considered a good predictor of cardiovascular disease, notably when its levels are above 10 mIU/L (75). In particular, a TSH above 2.5 mIU/L in women of childbearing age may induce oxidative damage to membrane lipids and unfavorably alter the lipid profile, suggesting that TSH levels in this population should preferably be maintained below 2.5 mIU/L (76) ".

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

10 Replies
SarahJane1471 profile image
SarahJane1471

Great post for saving 👏👏👏👏👏

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

lynmynott Could this be a pinned post please?

blogfrog profile image
blogfrog

Thank you. I am going to send this info to my GP and NHS endo

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Now pinned!

WildDeer profile image
WildDeer

Thanks Tattybogle-I’ll add these to my armoury.

TaraJR profile image
TaraJR

Brilliant!

Auders profile image
Auders

Thank you, some very interesting snippets to print off for the next time I go into battle with the medics!

LindaC profile image
LindaC

Oh, thank you :-) Great Find xox

Topie profile image
Topie

Thank you so much great 👍

pennyannie profile image
pennyannie

Kriticat

You may also like...