Blood test result from Tuesday. Result called b... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

124,838 members146,107 posts

Blood test result from Tuesday. Result called be skewed

Jelley93 profile image

So following on from the post on Tuesday. Where I had a test booked for 8.10 am and when I got there they had changed the test to 11.40 am. I then went again at 11.40 due to the fact I also had a coeliac blood test along with the Thyroid function test. I think these maybe a bit off with result. Originally the test at 8.10 am I would have been fine as I hadn't took levo since the morning before. However as the test was then changed to 11.40am. I went back home and took levo at 8.20 am around three hours prior to the blood draw.

14 Replies

The FT4 is skewed, yes. Because you took your levo three hours before the test, all that has been tested is the dose you just took, and you have no idea what your normal circulating level is. Why did you take it? Why not just hold on til after the blood draw?

The TSH would have been higher at 8.10, but impossible to say by how much. :)

Jelley93 profile image
Jelley93 in reply to greygoose

To be honest, It really annoyed me they changed the time of the blood test. I had prepared and not taken levo and even fasted from 5pm the night before. So I thought I better take it otherwise its another two weeks before I can have a test.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Jelley93

No, I meant why did you take the levo. If you hadn't done that, then at least the FT4 would have been pretty much ok, even if the TSH was lower than it should have been.

Jelley93 profile image
Jelley93 in reply to greygoose

Oh sorry, Ill be honest I was paranoid that if I took it later after the test, I would be more unwell than I am now.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Jelley93

It's a storage hormone. It doesn't much matter when you take it, because it won't be used straight away, it'll just go into store until it's needed to be converted into T3.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

So Ft4 is falsely high….you shouldn’t have taken levothyroxine until after blood test….it would have been fine to delay until then

Obviously no Ft3 ….so it’s a useless test result anyway

Have you managed to get folate, ferritin, B12 and vitamin D tested yet?

If not test full thyroid and vitamins via Medichecks or Blue horizon

Or if got vitamins tested test just TSH, Ft4 and Ft3 via Monitor My Health

List of private testing options and money off codes

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

Medichecks Thyroid plus antibodies and vitamins

medichecks.com/products/adv...

Blue Horizon Thyroid Premium Gold includes antibodies, cortisol and vitamins by DIY fingerprick test

bluehorizonbloodtests.co.uk...

Monitor My Health

monitormyhealth.org.uk/

NHS easy postal kit vitamin D test £29 via

vitamindtest.org.uk

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Looking at previous posts…..did you go gluten free a month ago?

If so not a lot of point doing coeliac blood test

You need to be eating high levels of gluten every day for minimum 6 weeks before coeliac blood test

Have you now weened off propranolol completely

Propranolol tends to lower magnesium levels

Are you currently supplementing magnesium and vitamin D

Jelley93 profile image
Jelley93 in reply to SlowDragon

I got a b12 result from april which showed B12 1198 (220-770)

Folate 13.6 (2.6-17.3)

This was done via hospital in April. Can't ween of propranolol at the moment as what tends to happen when my dosage changes is that the dizziness fades very slowly taking weeks. Then fatigue sets in quite a bit and anxiety rears its head. This happened last year when my levels were settling then after that. Most symptoms left.

I do take magnesium and Vitamin D as well.

Tomorrow I have been on 100mcg for 6 weeks. I have noticed I am getting better but its such a slow progression.

Gluten free wise, yes I have been trying to stick to it best as I can. However more than likely been eating gluten without knowing

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jelley93

So coeliac test was waste of time

What on earth is a Receptionist Access Role? Are receptionists reviewing 'in range' results now?

Jelley93 profile image
Jelley93 in reply to nellie237

Possibly. My surgery is basically run like a cross between the chuckle brothers and Mr Bean

Lulu2607 profile image
Lulu2607 in reply to nellie237

The receptionists at my surgery are called Care Navigators!!

nellie237 profile image
nellie237 in reply to Lulu2607

Seriously 🤣🤣🤣

Lulu2607 profile image
Lulu2607 in reply to nellie237

I know, bonkers. It makes me think of Air traffic control. Am I clear to proceed down the NHS runway? 🙂

You may also like...