Blood test result please help !: Hi everyone... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

124,882 members146,165 posts

Blood test result please help !

Snqanq profile image

Hi everyone

Follow up my previous posts regards my health issues

My Latest TSH result

3.9 ( 0.30 - 4.20 )

Im currently on total 100mg which never been before

Slightly tiny improve with the dose raise to 100mg but still Not feel enough & Not feel well ..

Seen private Endo today discuss to raise to 125mg 5 days & 150mg 2 day which I never can imagine before

Does this doses abit too much ?

Or I just have it 125mg first

life after wrongly reducing doses myself( was about to ?get off meds ) plus covid jumped in has smashed me down

Weakness with Dizziness Headaches Tinnitus..

Its required foods & sugar in a short time every ~ 2 hours.. Its close to fainting If I don’t eat quick enough, feel like iron deficient but they said my blood test are all normal but Im actually not at all,

Im like eating disorder all day all night ..

Which now affected my stomach,

Please advise me on the vitamin levels also

Would be appreciated!

31 Replies
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Sorry these results are illegible

Please edit photos

You can add one photo in a reply

Or type up relevant results (and ranges )

Bloods should be retested 6-8 weeks after each dose change or brand change in levothyroxine

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested.

Also EXTREMELY important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially with autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto’s or Ord’s thyroiditis)

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and before eating or drinking anything other than water .

Last dose of Levothyroxine 24 hours prior to blood test. (taking delayed dose immediately after blood draw).

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip)

Is this how you do your tests?

Private tests are available as NHS currently rarely tests Ft3 or all relevant vitamins

List of private testing options

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

If you can get GP to test vitamins and antibodies then cheapest option for just TSH, FT4 and FT3

£29 (via NHS private service ) and 10% off down to £26.10 if go on thyroid uk for code thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

monitormyhealth.org.uk/

NHS easy postal kit vitamin D test £29 via

vitamindtest.org.uk

Medichecks Thyroid plus antibodies and vitamins

medichecks.com/products/adv...

Blue Horizon Thyroid Premium Gold includes antibodies, cortisol and vitamins by DIY fingerprick test

bluehorizonbloodtests.co.uk...

Thriva Thyroid plus antibodies and vitamins By DIY fingerpick test

thriva.co/tests/thyroid-test

Thriva also offer just vitamin testing

If TPO or TG thyroid antibodies are high this is usually due to Hashimoto’s (commonly known in UK as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto’s. Low vitamin levels are particularly common with Hashimoto’s. Gluten intolerance is often a hidden issue to.

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

Link about Hashimoto’s

thyroiduk.org/hypothyroid-b...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/if-you-are-un...

You look under medicated so I’d take the proposed dose increase and see how you feel in six weeks and retest to see if you need a further increase.

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to JAmanda

Thanks for your msg xx

In your post of 12 days ago it was suggested you test B12 - Folate and VitD. Not detailed above. Did you manage to do that ? Good levels of nutrients are key to supporting thyroid hormones and keeping us well.

How do you take your Levo/T4 ? Are you on any other medication ? Any supplements ? Finding wellness really is a journey and can be bumpy at times

🌻

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to Marz

Thanks for reply x

Yes Im taking thyroxine 100mg currentlyBeen on Vit D 2000iu 1 daily also 100mg Magnesum 1 daily

Also thyroids support 1 daily with added B12 100mg

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Snqanq

How do you take your Levo ? An hour away from food if taken first thing or two hours afterwards if taking at night.

Did you test the VitD before supplementing ? 2000 iu's may not be enough. VitK2- MK7 is also suggested when taking VitD. Which magnesium do you take and and also which Thyroid Support ? There could be conflicting ingredients. Sorry for the questions !

Do you have Hashimotos ?

jgelliss profile image
jgelliss in reply to Marz

Marz it's great to see your wonderful posts. You are so right that sometimes we can take nutrients thinking it can help . When indeed it can work the total opposite way. It just happened to me. I'm saying it so that others may benefit from my experience. I was taking L-Carnitine and thinking it will help me with muscle discomforts being that I'm vegan .

It depleted my thyroid meds. I was so hypo it felt like when I was before my RAI.

You are so very Right that some nutrients may work against us especially when we are on thyroid meds.

I hope this can help others too that's why I'm sharing my horrific experience.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to jgelliss

Hope you are feeling stronger now 💗

I was concerned about the Thyroid Support product - maybe containing iodine or iron - who knows. OP has not come back - maybe later 🤔

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to Marz

Thanks Marz ❤️

Yes surely they do have iodineBut I dont get what you mean ? OP ?

Xx

helvella profile image
helvellaAdministrator in reply to Marz

OP = Original Poster

helvella - Abbreviations and Acronyms

Some years ago, I started compiling a list of many of the abbreviations and acronyms that appear on the Thyroid UK forum ( healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk/ ) regularly. The idea was to make it relatively quick and easy to look up abbreviations and acronyms without being waylaid by the many irrelevant possibilities that web searches tend to return.

Currently it contains over 700 entries. I continue to update the document quite frequently!

dropbox.com/s/2423slilh0or6...

jgelliss profile image
jgelliss in reply to Marz

Thank you so much Marz. It feels like it's clearing my system and my thyroid meds are kicking in. Thankfully.Stay Well and Safe.

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to Marz

Im taking Levo an hour away from food

I dont remember if test Vit D but last summer gone I wrongly reduced doses myself then started feet numbness awared that Im definitely less Vit D then added since but not sure if 2000iu 1 daily is enough

Doctors Best Magnesium 100% Chelated 100mg 1 daily

Also Thyroid Support ( 1 Body - Amazon ) which has B12- 100 ug ( 4000% )

Yes I have Hashimotos

Please advise X

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Snqanq

The Thyroid Support you are taking contains iodine which is not recommended for Hashimotos sufferers.

I think it would be a good idea to test B12 - Folate - VitD privately on-line and supplement individually.

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to Marz

Oh iodine is not for Hashis ..I didnt know 🤭so its not good for me..

Should I get off that thyroids support then ?

We might get B12 supplement separated

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Snqanq

I think many members here would suggest not taking the Thyroid Support due the iodine. Always better to test and supplement individually.

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to Marz

My Vit D test on April: 110 ( 50 - 250 ) So they says normal

And Im still using same amounts since last Autumn X

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Snqanq

That result sounds fine. Now for the B12 and Folate tests - B12 result will be skewed as you are supplementing ...

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to Marz

Oh thats why I dont understand I feel like less iron B12 but the test shows that Im high ..

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Snqanq

Iron and B12 and not the same test ...

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

How long have you been on 100mcg levothyroxine

Was this latest test result after minimum 6-8 weeks on 100mcg levothyroxine

The aim of levothyroxine is to increase the dose slowly upwards in 25mcg steps until TSH is ALWAYS under 2

Most important results are always Ft3 and Ft4

Looking for Ft3 and Ft4 at least 50-60% through range

So yes get dose increase in levothyroxine up to 125mcg. Retest again in 6-8 weeks

Always test thyroid as early as possible in morning before eating or drinking anything other than water and last dose levothyroxine 24 hours before test

Do you always get same brand levothyroxine at each prescription

Which brand

You need B12, folate and ferritin tested

Not a good idea to take any supplements that contain iodine with Hashimoto’s

So recommend you stop the Thyroid support supplement

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for reply

Im on levo 100mg ~ 8 wks

yes this is lastest THS results round 8wks,

always same Mercury brand,

So I should increase dose up to 125mg

for now not to 150mg right ?

Yes I will stop Thyroids support that contain iodine

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to SlowDragon

Im on 2nd day increase 125mg from 100mg today and I feel bad

Is there a shock to the body with this increase?

I never even on 100mg all week before

but now still seem not enough

Just wondering if this increase today make me worse or my body recent days already very week at moment after periods and sleepless

Should I carry on increasing 125mg all week

Or just do it gradually 2 days a week and 5 days 100mg first to see how’s it goes?

Please advise, many Thanks!

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Snqanq

Are 100mcg and 25mcg tablets both Mercury Pharma brand levothyroxine

Many people find different brands are not interchangeable

Yes it can be difficult to increase dose

You can cut 25mcg tablets in half

First 2-4 weeks just add half a 25mcg tablet (12.5mcg) daily

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to SlowDragon

Yes 100 & 25 mcg tables both Mercury Pharmacy brand

Its already 2 days 125mcg so the rest of week Im not gonna increase

Oh should we cut in half tables ..

Ok will trying to do that advise next week Thanks

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Snqanq

Yes many people cut tablets in half

Another option is to split the dose

Taking 100mcg at bedtime, and 25mcg waking

Personally I take 112.5mcg and take 100mcg at bedtime and 12.5mcg about 5am, when I get up for bathroom in night

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to SlowDragon

My latest TSH result 3.9 ( 0.30 - 4.20 )

after 8 wks on 100mcg

So should it need to increase doses 125mcg ?

Until TSH always under 2 is it correct?

Also I want to retest B12..

How many days after getting off B12 supplement ?

7 days ?

Advise pls

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Snqanq

Yes TSH under 2

B12 takes at least four months to drop to pre supplement levels

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to SlowDragon

I mean Im off taking B12 at moment for next test, so how many days do I have to wait for next B12 & Iron test ?

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Snqanq

7 days for iron

Always do fasting test for iron and ferritin

Don’t eat iron rich food day before test

B12 ….at least a week. But if been supplementing, it will likely remain high in test results for 2-4 months after stopping supplements…

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to SlowDragon

..So its hard to test B12 correctly even after stopping supplements right

Im on the 2nd day ncrease 125mg today and I feel bad .. I might very week at moments after periods & sleepless..

iron deficient like still .. I need more foods & sugar

Im not sure if its a shock to body to increase such high

Im not even on 100mg all week before

But now 100mg still seem not enough

… but I dont why 125mg 2nd day today seem to make me worse

Should I carry on increasing 125mg all week or just gradually do 2 days a week first ?

Please advise, Many Thanks !

You may also like...