Blood test results. Analysis please: I've had a... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

124,881 members146,161 posts

Blood test results. Analysis please

sueoathall profile image

I've had a test of thyroid function/antibodies from Medichecks.

I stopped all vitamins for a week before the test and didn't take my 125 mcg of thyroxine that day before the test, so last dose was 24 hours prior to drawing blood.

I would appreciate your input on my results. Many thanks.

TSH 0.07 Range 0.27-4.2 mlu/L

Free T3 3.76 Range 3.1-6.8 pmol/L

Free Thyroxine 16.1 Range 12.00 - 22.00 pmol/L

Thyroglobulin antibodies 12.4 Range <115 klu/L

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies 18.8 Range < 34 klu/L

11 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

sueoathall

What is your dose of Levo? Your FT4 is only 41% through range and most people on Levo on tend to feel best when it's in the upper part of it's range and FT3 similar. Looks like you could do with an increase in your Levo, get that to around 70%+ through range then see where your FT3 lies.

Do you know if your nutrient levels are optimal, have you also tested those?

My dose of levo is 125mcg per day. My nutrient levels are not great, im working on those at the moment.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to sueoathall

What are your most recent vitamin results

What vitamin supplements are you currently taking

Antibodies are negative but this doesn’t definitely rule out Hashimoto’s

20% of Hashimoto's patients never have raised antibodies

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Paul Robson on atrophied thyroid - especially if no TPO antibodies

paulrobinsonthyroid.com/cou...

Are you on strictly gluten free diet or tried it

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to sueoathall

sueoathall

What were your nutrient levels and what are you supplementing with?

Maybe still would benefit from increase in Levo dose to get that FT4 higher up the range.

Slow dragon and seaside susie, i wrote a long post 16 days ago about recent results and what supplements im taking. Under labryinthitis/thyroid post. Sorry dont know how to link to it. Im trying to be gluten free but its so expensive! Im making my own gf bread as its easy to make and cheaper. But im not strict with it.

Ive now got some T3 but not taking them yet. I think i need to get my vitamin levels up higher first?

Can you tell by my blood tesults if im converting the T4 into T3?

I also suspect that i have adrenal fatigue, not done a test for that though. Thanks for your help

T4 to T3 CONVERSION INEFFICIENCY

To assess the conversion rate a patient on T4-monotherapy, Midgley et al, 2015 defines three categories:

“poor converter” <23 nmol/s

“moderate converter” 23-29 nmol/s

“good converter” >29 nmol/s. (4)

You clock in at 21.59 pmol/s using your test results as parameters in the Spina Thyr app obtained here: thyroidpatients.ca/2019/06/...

Here are the rest of your results. Please refer to the above link for interpretation.

Behavioural parameters:

TSH: 0.07* mU/l

FT4: 16.10 pmol/l

FT3: 3.76 pmol/l

Structural parameters:

GT: <Not computable>

GD: 21.59 nmol/s

sGD: -1.68

TSHI: -0.5*

sTSHI: -4.72*

TTSI: 6*

Results marked with * indicate out of range results. In your case below range results are indicated.

Please note the Spina thyr app uses these reference ranges:

TSH: 0.35 - 3.50pmol/L

FT4: 7.70 - 18.00 pmol/l

FT3: 3.5 - 6.30 pmol/l

Structural Parameter Ranges

GD: 20 - 40 nmol/s (Conversion rate of T4 to T3)

TSHI: 1.3 - 4.1 (below range may indicate hypothalmus, pituitary malfunction)

TTSI: 100 - 150 (higher values may signal resistance to hormone)

The sGD and sTSHI are standard deviations from midpoint values -2.0 to +2.0 range

sueoathall profile image
sueoathall in reply to

Thank you. Not sure i understand the stuff on the link, its quite complex. But I'm obviously a poor converter.Should I start taking T3 ?

in reply to sueoathall

Another way to measure conversion rate is to simply divide T3 /T4. Yours comes out to 23.3 % which is low and similar to the Spina Thyr app.

All did was to plug your test results into the app. For me, it's worth the effort to study the linked web page for a better understanding. Read the part about low TSH and the pituitary and the hypothalmus and central hypothyroidism. See this section especially. section 3. TSHI: TSH Index

sueoathall profile image
sueoathall in reply to

thank you

in reply to sueoathall

This article may interest you.

thyroidpatients.ca/2020/01/...

sueoathall profile image
sueoathall in reply to

Thanks I read that earlier. But thanks for the info

You may also like...