Blood test result advice: Hi Looking for some... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
110,080 members127,944 posts

Blood test result advice

lenovo1983
lenovo1983

Hi

Looking for some advice on the results below.

Im currently taking 100mg t4 and 25mg of t3 per day for about 4 weeks.

T4 levels are unchanged from before starting which I thought was a bit odd.

Folate is low, i have some folic acid, what dose would you recomend?

Ive also started D3 supplementation.

12 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

lenovo1983

It's not really possible for anyone to say anything very helpful unless you post your test results with their reference ranges.

Im currently taking 100mg t4 and 25mg of t3 per day for about 4 weeks.

T4 levels are unchanged from before starting which I thought was a bit odd.

Please give results and reference ranges for TSH, FT4 and FT3.

Have you just added T3 to your Levo? If so what dose of T3 did you start on because building up to 25mcg in 4 weeks is too much too quickly.

If you have been taking T3 for a while and increased your dose, it's usual to wait 6-8 weeks after any dose change before retesting as it can take that long for hormone levels to stabilise.

Folate is low, i have some folic acid, what dose would you recomend?

How low is low? What is the result and the reference range.

Was B12 also tested? Folate and B12 work together so they should both be tested.

Ive also started D3 supplementation.

What was your Vit D level when you tested?

Is the unit of measurement nmol/L or ng/ml?

How much D3 are you taking?

Are you also taking D3's important cofactors - magnesium and Vit K2-MK7?

Trying to upload results bu not working....

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to lenovo1983

You should be able to edit your opening post in the thread, click on MORE then EDIT then UPLOAD PHOTO then SUBMIT. Make sure no personal details are showing, eg name, date of birth, etc.

If that fails, just type results in. If there are only a few it's probably quicker to type them in anyway.

Had to change browsers to get it to work.

Taking d3 at 10,000 iu a day for now and will lower after 6 weeks.

This is my starting dose on t3 and t4. To confuse things more, rightly or wrongly this is an experiment to see if it lowers my prolactin. I had a TSH of 4 before and very high prolactin and want to see if lowering the TSH lowers prolactin.

Medication, im also on prescribed testosterone at 100mg per week.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to lenovo1983

lenovo1983

Is that a Blue Horizon test?

Taking d3 at 10,000 iu a day for now and will lower after 6 weeks.

That is far too much. If you had severe Vit D deficiency of less than 25nmol/L you would only take300,000iu D3 over 6 weeks, which is just over 7,000iu daily, so you are planning to take 420,000iu and you don't even have Vit D deficiency.

Your level of 67.2nmol/L is within the "sufficiency" category but doesn't reach the level recommended by the Vit D Council and Vit D Society which is 100-150nmol/L.

For your current level, to reach the recommended level, the Vit D Council recommend a daily dose of 3,500iu, then you'd retest in 3 months.

Once you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose to keep it there, which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with an NHS lab which offers this test to the general public:

vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council.

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and Vit K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds if taking D3 as tablets/capsules/softgels, no necessity if using an oral spray.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds if taking magnesium as tablets/capsules, no necessity if using topical forms of magnesium.

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

drjockers.com/best-magnesiu...

afibbers.org/magnesium.html

**

Ferritin: 127 (30-400)

Are you male? That is the range for males. The female range is 13-150 (I do this test every November/December and 6 months ago the female range was still 130150).

Ferritin is recommended to be half way through range although I have seen it said that for males 150 is fine.

**

Active B12 is more than adequate. Do you supplement?

**

Folate is low but if you can say if you supplement B12 then that will help with suggesting something for Folate.

**

Im currently taking 100mg t4 and 25mg of t3 per day for about 4 weeks.

This is my starting dose on t3 and t4.

You really shouldn't have done that. It's best to start on Levo only and see how that goes. Plus you build up slowly, start by taking 50mcg, retest after 6 weeks, increase by 25mcg, retest after 6-8 weeks, continue like that until your TSH is below 1 then see how your FT4 and FT3 are. If your FT4 is high with a low FT3 then that's when you consider adding T3.

T4 levels are unchanged from before starting which I thought was a bit odd.

Very likely because you're taking T3 which has the effect of lowering, even suppressing TSH, and lowering FT4.

What were your results before you started taking these?

Hi thanks for such an in depth response.

I am male

Vitamin d3

Ok ill look at lowering the dose and combining with K2

Not a fan of magnesium, i tried it before with Zinc and it seemed to cause me sleep issues.

Vitamin B12

Yes i do supplement this every couple of months with a B12 injection. It used to give me a great energy boost, although not anymore, possibly due to the low folate.

I use T3 as what i bought combined both together. My levels before were free t4 13 and TSH 4. I didn't have a full panel as the blood test was carried it due to my TRT. If my prolactin lowers and it actually makes me feel better being lower, Ill switch to T4 only and lower the dose and test as you advised.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to lenovo1983

lenovo1983

Not a fan of magnesium, i tried it before with Zinc and it seemed to cause me sleep issues.

What sleep issues? There are many forms of magnesium. You should check them and find what is right for you. Magnesium is needed to convert the D3 into it's usable form. If you don't want to take an oral supplement then there are topical gels/creams and even epsom salt baths or foot soaks.

You shouldn't supplement with zinc unless you test and know you need it, you should also test copper because zinc and copper should be balanced.

Yes i do supplement this every couple of months with a B12 injection. It used to give me a great energy boost, although not anymore, possibly due to the low folate.

OK, well when taking B12 in any form we need a good quality B Complex to balance all the B vitamins. With your current Active B12 level over the limit that the lab measures, there's no knowing exactly how high it is. I would stop your B12 injections and go for a bioavailable B Complex which contains methylfolate which will raise your folate level and methylcobalamin which will be for your B12. I raised my bottom of range folate level to top of range in 2.5 months by taking 1 x Thorne Basic B capsule daily, it contains 400mcg methylfolate and 400mcg methylcobalamin. There is also Igennus Super B Complex but at the recommended dose to give 400mcg methylfolate (2 tablets) it also gives 900mcg methylcobalamin which would very likely be too much, and if you only took one tablet to halve theamounto f methylcobalamin you would only get 200mcg methylfolate.

Good point on the B12 I hadnt noticed that it was greter than. When I log into Thriv it showed my results on a scale and didnt show that this was a minimum.

It was ZMA I used before when I was younger. I'll try manesium by itself again to see if I get on with it any better. It was supposed to make you sleep better, but I just found myself lying awake all night.

shaws
shawsAdministrator in reply to lenovo1983

Did you get your blood test at the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose of hormones and test and take afterwards?

lenovo1983
lenovo1983 in reply to shaws

Yep, took the test first thing before conusing anything.

You may also like...