Medi checks blood results: Morning all, I have... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,887 members127,699 posts

Medi checks blood results

Fionathoms
Fionathoms

Morning all,

I have received my tests back. Would be grateful for any advice.

Inflammation

CRP HS 0.58 mg/L (Range: < 5)

Iron Status

Ferritin X 198 ug/L (Range: 13 - 150)

Vitamins

Folate - Serum 11.79 ug/L (Range: > 3.89)

Vitamin B12 - Active >150 pmol/L (Range: > 37.5)

Vitamin D 81.9 nmol/L

Deficient <30

Insufficient 30 - 50Consider reducing dose >175

(Range: 50 - 175)

Thyroid Hormones

TSH X <0.005 mIU/L (Range: 0.27 - 4.2)

Free T3 5.71 pmol/L (Range: 3.1 - 6.8)

Free Thyroxine X 22.800 pmol/L (Range: 12 - 22)

Autoimmunity

Thyroglobulin Antibodies 12.600 kIU/L (Range: < 115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies X 46.2 kIU/L (Range: < 34)

10 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Fionathoms

As mentioned in replies to one of your earlier posts, Hashimoto's was suspected:

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies X 46.2 kIU/L (Range: < 34)

that raised TPO result can suggest that.

Did you do anything about getting the Graves (overactive) antibody test - TSH receptor antibody (TRAb) with Medichecks, as suggested, to confirm that you do actually have an overactive thyroid?

Are you taking any supplements?

Ferritin is over range and it's recommended to be half way through range.

Folate is good.

Active B12 is high and doesn't need supplementing, or if you are supplementing then leave it off for a while.

Vit D I covered in my reply a week or so ago.

Thank you for the reply. I have just ordered the TRab tests.

Yes, I am quite worried about the ferritin results. No, I have not started any supplements apart form my Vit D tablets.

Spoke to my doctor and he just advised to leave for now.

Quite keen to get this down asap. Any suggestions. Thank you

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Fionathoms

Fionathoms

Ferritin can be raised when inflammation is present, Hashi's can cause inflammation so that could very well be the cause.

Thank you, I will post the results as soon as I receive the test results.

Fiona I agree with the advice Seaside Susie has given. To confirm Graves disease and carbimazole as treatment you need TRAb test.

The thyroid results posted look more like a hypothyroid hashis flare up.

Fionathoms
Fionathoms in reply to Lalatoot

Thank you for your reply, I will be taking my TRab test this week.

Lalatoot
Lalatoot in reply to Fionathoms

That's good news

Fionathoms
Fionathoms in reply to Lalatoot

Good afternoon All,

I have received my TRab testing kit. Would I need to stop the carbimazole and propanalol before the test?

I was advised with the TPO that I didn't have to, but not sure with this one.

Thank you...

Lalatoot
Lalatoot in reply to Fionathoms

No the carbi and prop will not affect the antibodies.

Fionathoms
Fionathoms in reply to Lalatoot

Thank you

You may also like...