Recurrent miscarriage thyroid results - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,214 members129,270 posts

Recurrent miscarriage thyroid results

Francesca0
Francesca0

Hi , please could you take a look at my thyroid results with ranges ? I’ve been suffering with back to back miscarriages and I’m trying to find the cause , while waiting to be seen by the recurrent miscarriage clinic.

TSH is 0.34

Ft4 is 15 (12-22)

ft3 is 4 (3.1-6.8)

Thank you x

14 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Ft4 is only 30% through range

Ft3 only 25% through range

Helpful calculator for working out percentage through range

chorobytarczycy.eu/kalkulator

The aim of Levothyroxine is to increase the dose slowly in 25mcg steps upwards until TSH is under 2 (many patients need TSH significantly under one) and most important is that FT4 is in top third of range and FT3 at least half way through range

Do you always get same brand of levothyroxine?

Always take levothyroxine on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after?

How much levothyroxine are you currently taking?

NHS guidelines on Levothyroxine including that most patients eventually need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine.

nhs.uk/medicines/levothyrox...

Also note what foods to avoid (eg recommended to avoid calcium rich foods at least four hours from taking Levo)

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and before eating or drinking anything other than water .

Last dose of Levothyroxine 24 hours prior to blood test. (taking delayed dose immediately after blood draw).

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Is this how you do your tests?

All four vitamins need to be regularly tested and frequently need supplementing to maintain optimal levels

Thanks for you kind reply

I take two kind of thyroxine , mercury pharma and almus , ones 50’s -and ones 25’s

I could be more strict with waiting the full hour in the mornings.

I’m currently taking 75. Before , I was taking 75 + half of a 25 tablet and felt much better

This blood test was taken at 2pm after taking my levo at 6am that morning

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Francesca0

You clearly need dose increase and often vitamins are low if been under treated

Are you aware of any difference personally between the two brands.

Ask GP for dose increase in levothyroxine and get vitamins tested

With Hashimoto’s we often need TSH very low

Strictly gluten free diet frequently helps too

Thanks very much I will do.

Yeah I feel like the almus ones are much stronger, when I run out of 25’s, I take a 50 and a half of the almus and I notice it being much stronger.

I would have stayed on the higher dose had my doctor not frightened me half to death saying I was at risk of a stroke caused of my throws levels. But it’s very clear I did need that dose ! My GP needs to retire

SlowDragon just a quick question, does taking it at the same time everyday make a difference at all? Since we’ve all been on lockdown I’ve been off work and been taking it just when I fancy getting up instead of the usual 6am

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Francesca0

Important to take on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after

No calcium rich foods for four hours after.

Many people find taking levothyroxine at night gives better absorption

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Francesca0

Improving nutrients improves conversion

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Obviously essential to have optimal vitamin levels before TTC

B12 and folate are Goldilocks vitamins...you don’t want too low or too high

Be careful. Your TSH is already very low and we need detectible TSH. Too low will affect your hormones and you need your hormones to sustain a pregnancy.

I wouldn’t increase your dose.

This is exactly my fear !!!!! Last time when I increased the dose by 25 I miscarried the next day and it was the worst of all of them. Please do you know anything else about the TSH being too low ? What does that cause ?

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Peaceluvva

"we need detectible TSH"

I don't think that's necessarily true Peaceluvva . Some members here have apparently managed OK with suppressed TSH for years! SeasideSusie said recently that she has. Though there is apparently a risk of downregulating (a bit like turning down your body's "Thermostat") if TSH is suppressed for a long time.

There is no conclusive evidence for the medical scare stories of increasing the risk of heart attacks and osteoporosis, especially if you supplement vitamin D (with K2 to direct calcium to the bones and Magnesium to support its conversion to the active form)

Sometimes it becomes almost impossible to raise TSH without dropping thyroid levels to a stage where you become very ill. Which seems to be what is happening to me.

Adding sufficient replacement hormones will often cause dislocation of the feedback mechanism so the pituitary stops responding to need for more thyroid hormone.

You might find this link of interest :

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Having optimal levels of nutrients may be beneficial in getting and staying pregnant.

Francesca0
Francesca0 in reply to humanbean

Thank you thank you thank you !

I am certainly not the right person to comment on your results, and am sure you will receive a lot of help on this site. But it might also be of use to get a test for Hughes Syndrome, aka Antiphospholipid Syndrome. All good wishes.

I did see those pop up while I was researching. Thank you !! I’ve got a little list of things I’d like to ask the clinic to test me for and those are on it

Thank you if you hear of anything else please let me know !! 😃

You may also like...