What could be causing the issues?: Hi My recent... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,279 members129,372 posts

What could be causing the issues?

Cric22
Cric22

Hi

My recent test result:

Tsh: 1.61 miu/l

Free T4: 24 pmol/l

Free T3: 4.8 pmol/l

About five months ago, started having an increased heart rate and heat sensations in chest area, physical symptoms of anxiety, lost 10 pounds in one week. Tsh at that time was 1.29. Since then have lost another 4 pounds. Also, sensitive to temperature. Recently noticed a slight inflammed thyroid. What could be causing the issues? And what should I ask the endocrinologist when I see him. I am glad to be part of this forum.

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Can you put the ranges by the side of those results?

Cric22
Cric22 in reply to Lora7again

Ranges for the test included:

Tsh: 1.61 miu/l (0.35 to 5.00)

Free T4: 24 pmol/l (12 to 22)

Free T3: 4.8 pmol/l (3.4 to 5.9)

Thanks.

Lora7again
Lora7again in reply to Cric22

You need to have a thyroid antibody test and a thyroid ultrasound which might be impossible because of the current situation because your T4 is slightly high. This might be caused by an illness or stress because this can affect your thyroid.

Cric22
Cric22 in reply to Lora7again

Thanks Lora. I agree with the cause.

Also, I got the saliva cortisol test done in December and the reading was 2 (both for AM and PM), which is low. Could the Adrenals be contributing to this issue and need to be addressed, and help with the thyroid.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Cric22

I have deleted your other post now that you have added the ranges here.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also EXTREMELY important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) diagnosed by raised Thyroid antibodies

Ask GP to test vitamin levels and antibodies

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and before eating or drinking anything other than water .

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Is this how you do your tests?

If TPO or TG thyroid antibodies are high this is usually due to Hashimoto’s (more commonly known in UK as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto’s. Low vitamin levels are particularly common with Hashimoto’s. Gluten intolerance is often a hidden issue to.

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Hashimoto’s frequently starts with transient hyperthyroid results and symptoms

Cric22
Cric22 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for the info. I had the vitamin tests done except for the folate. The results were within range.

I did this thyroid test in the afternoon, after lunch. Next time I will do these tests in the morning, similar to Glucose fasting, as suggested.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Cric22

Vitamins need to be at good levels....not just bumping along the bottom of range

Thyroid antibodies need testing too

Cric22
Cric22 in reply to SlowDragon

The thyroid antibodies I need to get tested.

The vitamin tests:

ferritin: 132ug/l (18 to 543)

Vit D: 77 nmol/l (76 to 250)

Vit b12: dont have the#, top end of the range though.

Vit D is borderline.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Cric22

Do you supplement any of these or are they naturally at these levels ?

Cric22
Cric22 in reply to SlowDragon

I don't supplement for these.

I used to for Vit D but stopped five months ago. With the supplement, Vit D was 115. I was taking Vit D (K2/D3)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Cric22

So vitamin D is falling

Optimal vitamin D is over 75nmol

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/218...

vitamindsociety.org/pdf/Vit...

likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there.

Vitamin D and Covid

bmj.com/content/356/bmj.i6583

Vitamin D supplementation was safe and it protected against acute respiratory tract infection overall. Patients who were very vitamin D deficient and those not receiving bolus doses experienced the most benefit.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You may also like...