TRH Stimulation Test: TSH - 3.2 (lab range 0.2... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,721 members118,563 posts

TRH Stimulation Test

lenovo1
lenovo1
9 Replies

TSH - 3.2 (lab range 0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 14 (lab range 12 -22)

Prolactin 1200 (80 - 300)

I'm not currently under any thyroid treatment. I went to see an endo to follow up the results above (mainly the prolactin) and he sent me for a TRH stimulation test after telling me that the high prolactin wasn't really an issue.

Any ideas why this test would have been requested, it was't overly clear?

9 Replies
oldestnewest
greygoose

As far as I know, it's to see if your hypothalamus is stimulating your pituitary correctly.

1 like
Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

High prolactin and TRH

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

High prolactin and autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's)

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/915...

If not had full Thyroid and vitamin testing, you need these done

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomis

2 likes
Reply
Teresamarie

Hi SlowDragon

Great article from NIH regarding TRH and hyperprolactinemia. Sounds like lenovo1 has about a 20% chance of being hypothalamus related vs pituitary as I understand from the article.

Thanks for sharing this information with everyone on this site!

Best

Teresamarie

1 like
Reply
diogenes

The TRH stimulation test is rarely done nowadays but is supremely important. It can tell whether your pituitary is working too hard (in response to hypothyroidism caused by a failing thyroid) or whether it is your pituitary gland itself that is at fault. In the first case, the TSH response to TRH will be high (higher than if you were healthy) and in the second, low or absent (with a wonky pituitary). Either way you may need T4 to restore balance and better health.

3 likes
Reply
lenovo1

Cheers for the responses all. I'm expecting results next week so depending on those, I'll discuss further blood tests with the Endo.

Reply
Lambyla1
Lambyla1
in reply to lenovo1

Hi Levnovo1, I was wondering how you got on. I have secondary hypothyroidism and a real struggle to get diagnosed - I recently had a private hormone test which showed that quite a few hormone levels were raised - FSH, LH, Cortisol and also Prolactin level of 1200 which my GP basically laughed at and thought was unimportant - it was nearly 3 times the recommended range! so just wondered have you been offered any treatment or had any feedback. TIA

Reply
lenovo1
lenovo1
in reply to Lambyla1

The only feedback I've had on my results is an answer message from the Endo's secretary saying the results were pretty reassuring but will want to speak to me or my GP after the MRI. I'm guessing it will be another couple of weeks before I hear anything.

Reply
Lambyla1
Lambyla1
in reply to lenovo1

Why have reference ranges then tell you it's fine when it's way off?! Seems mad to me. Hope you get some answers soon x

Reply
Teresamarie

Good luck to you in your journey to healing. Best to you, xxx Teresamarie

1 like
Reply

You may also like...