Central hypothyroidism?: Hi I am writing this on... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,195 members115,425 posts

Central hypothyroidism?

Hi I am writing this on behalf of my neice. She has been ill for quite some time and suffers from extreme anxiety and depression. She had been told by her doc that she has Raynaud's but her ANA is negative. I suggested she had her thyroid tested again as doc always said in past that it's normal. This time I got her to ask for results.

They seem very odd to me

TSH 0.7 (0.55 - 4.75)

Ft4 13 (10-25)

Is this central hypothyroidism and how do we convince a doc that it is far from normal?

Thank you

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Have a look at this post from earlier:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

:)

Reply

Thank you, yes I read this with great interest but how do we convince a doc to listen?

Reply

Well, that's always the problem, isn't it, with thyroid. And, of course, it depends on the doctor himself. Most of the time we just have to keep hammering away at them until they do something just to get rid of us. There's no easy answer, I'm afraid. But, whether the doctor knows it or not, I'm pretty sure that is the problem: Central hypo.

Reply

"She had been told by her doc that she has Raynaud's but her ANA is negative." That is perfectly possible - Raynaud's can be either primary or secondary, autoimmune or non-autoimmune. I have had primary non-autoimmune Raynaud's for 51 yrs and never tested ANA positive.

Reply

Is it connected to your hypothyroidism you think?

Reply

I doubt it in my case, as it predated my hypothyroidism by 11 years

Reply

I forgot to say, that Raynaud's can be caused by using vibrating equipment (it used to be known as vibrating white finger) although unless your niece is interested in DIY or works on a construction site, that's less likely to be a cause; but it can also be caused by Beta Blockers - is she taking them by any chance?

Reply

No nothing like that. Only antidepressants ☹️

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted

My sister, (her mother) and myself are hypothyroid. My grandmother had PA and hypothyroidism. She has 3 children all born c section. I'm not sure if there is anything else relevant?

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted

It's possible that my sister has hashimotos she has never been tested but had a TSH of 140 when she was diagnosed. I don't have hashimotos but have central hypothyroidism. I get private prescription because NHS not interested. My neice needs NHS diagnosis because she can't afford private treatment. I see reading old posts that you have discussed this subject in. I read there is a connection to hypoglycemia. This was one of my worst symptoms and it only happened during the night. It happens much less now I'm on levo. Do you know why the connection?

Reply

You may also like...