Do i have something wrong with my thyroid? Wou... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,223 members129,281 posts

Do i have something wrong with my thyroid? Would i benefit from taking NDT?

Chinatimes101
Chinatimes101

Symptoms include:

Hair thinning all over my body and falling out.

Painful joints

Brain fog

White lines across all my finger nails

Throat cramps

Anxiety/depression

These are my blood test results:

Tsh 5.09. (0.35-5mU/L) *HAS BEEN 7 in the past*

Free t3 5 (3.90-6.80pmol/L)

Free t4 13.3. (11.00-23 pmol/L)

Serum ferritin 70 (20-500ug/L)

B12 333(200-900ng-L)

Vit D 60(50-150nmol/L)

Serum Total bilirubin 27(0-21umol/L)

7 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Are you on Levothyroxine or trying to get diagnosed

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Last Levothyroxine dose should be 24 hours prior to test, (taking delayed dose immediately after blood draw). This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or all vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

If you are already on thyroid medication then results are saying you aren't taking enough so please tell us more about your background and then we can give you better advice. Generally I think it's better to get stable first on Levo as that gives better grounding as to what is happening. Once you add in any form of T3 then it limits knowing what isn't quite right so far better to get this correct with the basics first.

Hi thanks for the reply. Im a 21 year old male. I have been having these symptoms for about a year now but its hard to get levothyroxine as my gp puts my symptoms down to generalized anxiety disorder. I have bought thiroyd NDT but have not started using it.

Short answer - yes. Something is wrong with at least thyroid hormone metabolism. And yes NDT would be very helpful. Vitamin D is low supplement with D3. Add selenium (200 mcg) as soon as possible - with the TSH fluctuating the selenium alone may help you feel better all by itself.

If you do start NDT start low and go slow.

Whatever you do add one of these things at time so you know what is working. Do not take NDT without a Drs guidance - it is very powerful and overdosing can be so much worse than what you are experiencing now.

Do keep in touch and share with us what works for you.

Hi thanks for your reply. Just ordered selenium. How long does it take for it too take effect?

For me, it’s almost immediate - within 24 to 48 hours. A good guess is within 3 to 10 days. Pay close attention to energy levels (increase) and brain fog (decrease). Achy joints may take longer to improve.

Keep in touch!

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

You need to test TPO and TG thyroid antibodies for autoimmune thyroid disease

Vitamin D - low but GP will only prescribe to bring vitamin D up to 50nmol. Aiming to improve by self supplementing to at least 80nmol and around 100nmol may be better .

Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there.

Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function.

It's trial and error what dose each person needs. Frequently with Hashimoto's we need higher dose than average

Local CCG guidelines

clinox.info/clinical-suppor...

Government recommends everyone supplement October to April

gov.uk/government/news/phe-...

Folate - needs testing

B12 - under 500 can cause symptoms for many with hypothyroidism

As a young male your ferritin is probably low.

Low Zinc can cause hair loss

Low vitamin D may be linked to low testosterone

Low testosterone can be linked to low Thyroid levels

Low testosterone may be linked to hair loss

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

You may also like...