Log in
Thyroid UK
100,833 members114,601 posts

Dizziness/Woozy/Lightheadedness, Off balance, Fatigue - causes?

Hi,

I am currently under Endocrinology but don't seem to be getting very far.

My GP did the 9am cortisol test and it came back as 295nmol so referred me to Endo who said that was normal. he did repeat it but this was at 11:55am test which came back as 345nmol. Other bloods came back ok, I believe - certainly those for diabetes etc.

I am currently waiting for my follow up appointment but apparently the Endocrinologist isn't concerned at all now.

This has been going on for almost 9 months - started off with the odd dizzy spell but now I am drinking 4-5L water per day and am often feeling woozy/off-balance/lightheaded etc with sometimes a dizzy spell lasting a few seconds or minutes. I also notice that I am now extremely tired a lot of the time - but particularly worse in mid-late afternoon.

I also have dark/purple type rash/patches on the tops of my arms and legs. Nobody seems interested in this though - seem to think it's bruising or dry skin!

Anybody have any idea or any suggestions please? It's been going on for so long and it's debilitating. Thanks!

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Are you diagnosed as having a thyroid problem?

Are you on Levothyroxine?

do you have any actual blood test results?

if not will need to get hold of copies.

You are legally entitled to printed copies of your blood test results and ranges.

UK GP practices are supposed to offer online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need "enhanced access" to see blood results.

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up.

They can no longer charge for printing out, rules changed after May 25th 2018

Can you add most recent results and ranges for TSH, FT3 and FT4, plus have you also had thyroid antibodies tested

Also very helpful if had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested. Add results and ranges if you have them

Reply

Hi.

No - I have had thyroid test but it came back normal.

Don’t think I had the last lot of tests you mentioned.

All other bloods came back ok apart from serum osmolality which was low and also serum albumin which was high at 56 and serum urea low at 1.9.

I was originally referred to Endo because of the low cortisol level at 9am but I have since moved home after uni and the GP and hospital say that level of 295 wasn’t low. And then the hospital repeated it but at 11.50am as a random test (no fasting or anything etc) and it was 342.

Reply

Most likely only TSH or a TSH and FT4 were tested for thyroid

For FULL testing you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus BOTH TPO and TG thyroid antibodies

Testing vitamin D, folate, free and B12 very important too

Important to find out exactly what has been tested and equally important what hasn't

do you have any actual blood test results?

if not will need to get hold of copies.

You are legally entitled to printed copies of your blood test results and ranges.

UK GP practices are supposed to offer online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need "enhanced access" to see blood results.

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up.

Come back with new post once you get results and ranges

1 like
Reply

Can I ask why you are drinking 3-4 litres a day?

Reply

It’s something that started several months ago - I just feel incredibly thirsty all the time and dehydrated if I don’t. It started a couple of months after the dizziness so I don’t know if it’s linked or not - and no one else seems to either!! Waiting on an ENT referral.

I only drink water - no hot drinks or sugary drinks etc apart from 1 small glass of OJ at breakfast

All my symptoms seem to be getting worse now though 😕

Reply

Have they checked you for diabetes and this is a link and an excerpt:-

mayoclinic.org/diseases-con...

"

Products and services

Mayo Clinic Diet

Free E-newsletter

Subscribe to Housecall

Our general interest e-newsletter keeps you up to date on a wide variety of health topics.

Sign up now

Diabetes symptoms: When diabetes symptoms are a concern

Diabetes symptoms are often subtle. Here's what to look for — and when to consult your doctor.

By Mayo Clinic Staff

Early symptoms of diabetes, especially type 2 diabetes, can be subtle or seemingly harmless — that is, if you even have symptoms at all. Over time, however, you may develop diabetes complications, even if you haven't had diabetes symptoms.

In the United States alone, more than 8 million people have undiagnosed diabetes, according to the American Diabetes Association. But you don't need to become a statistic. Understanding possible diabetes symptoms can lead to early diagnosis and treatment — and a lifetime of better health. If you're experiencing any of the following diabetes signs and symptoms, see your doctor.

Excessive thirst and increased urination

Excessive thirst (also called polydipsia) and increased urination (also known as polyuria) are classic diabetes symptoms.

When you have diabetes, excess sugar (glucose) builds up in your blood. Your kidneys are forced to work overtime to filter and absorb the excess sugar. If your kidneys can't keep up, the excess sugar is excreted into your urine, dragging along fluids from your tissues. This triggers more frequent urination, which may leave you dehydrated. As you drink more fluids to quench your thirst, you'll urinate even more.

Fatigue

You may feel fatigued. Many factors can contribute to this. They include dehydration from increased urination and your body's inability to function properly, since it's less able to use sugar for energy needs. "

Reply

Yep - type 1 and 2. Results normal apparently

Reply

Diabetes Insipidus?

Reply

I think that is one of the things the hospital are testing for.

Fingers crossed I hear something soon - the wooziness/off-balance is certainly getting worse as are the frequency of the sudden dizzy spells which I don't seem to get any warning about. Thankfully they only last a few seconds but feel awful afterwards. Waiting for an ENT referral too in case it's ear related too - I have a lot pressure in my left ear which also seems to randomly go red too.

Reply

Had the water deprivation test last week - and all was good apparently!

Reply

Have you had your blood pressure checked?

Reply

You may also like...