Log in
Thyroid UK
100,683 members114,256 posts

I would like advise..regarding t3 / t4

I'm under a Endo I'm from UK....I would like some advice,I'm on a trial t4 t3 combo... .this is my results TSH 2.69 T3 4.0 T4 21.4 I've been taking 125 levo 10 mlt3 t3 in split doses.. .I'm feeling a bit hyper so because my t4 21.4 thought I would reduce levo & I would like to increase t3 to 15 in split doses... any comments would be appreciated...

21 Replies
oldestnewest

tomandtash

Can you please add the reference ranges for your results so that we know where in the range your results fall.

Did your doctor suggest reducing Levo when starting T3?

Reply

Yes reduced levo by 50 & added 10t3 split doses .. so I was on 150 levo...no t3 at all by then...However my tsh went up to 15.3 after 6wks adding t3... now my tsh 2.69 t3 4.0 t4 21.4....felt slightly hyper... forgot to say endo increased levo up to 125 after seeing high tsh.. but like I said feel slightly hyper... so I was wondering if I went down to 100 levo & increases t3 to 15. In split doses.....

Reply

Please provide the reference ranges for your results, either at the side of the result or in brackets, eg

TSH: 2.5 (0.2-4.2)

We can then interpret your results.

Reply

Yes was on 150 levo...dropped 50 to add T3.. Tsh 2.60 ref(0.4 4.5 ) T4 21.4 ref (10.24) T3 4.0 ref (4.8 ) hope this helps.

Reply

So are these results when you were on 150mcg Levo only? Or on combination levo/T3.?

You said in your first post that you've been taking 125mcg Levo plus 10mcg T3, now you say you reduced Levo by 50mcg.

I'm not sure what you currently take and what you were taking when this test was done.

Reply

Sorry sounds confusing.. I was on just levo 150 mgs...then endo said try t3....so reduced levo to 100 mgs & introduced 10 mg t3 ....so had blood test but would only test tsh ...my TSH came back 15.3....that was 6wks ago... so because TSH was high doc said go up to 125 levo but stick with 10 mlt3 T3....so did ....2 wks ago I felt hyper so endo done more bloods cause my gp only test TSH....last wk my TSH 2.69 ref ( 4.40 T4 21.4 ref(10.24)) T3 4.0 ref (4.8 ) with my TSH high felt slightly hyper

Reply

Essential to test vitamins and antibodies

Do you have Hashimoto's? Diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies?

Low vitamin levels are extremely common

Without ranges on TSH, FT4 and FT3 it's impossible to evaluate

Your previous post

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

My ranges at mo...yah 2.69 t3 4.0 t4 21.4....I do have b12 injections every 8 wks. Have water infection so on antibiotics at mo...

Reply

Those are the results

Need ranges (figures in brackets after each result)

Different labs have different ranges

Eg

TSH 2.69 (0.4-4.8)

Reply

Sorry this is the only way I know without sounding thick ha ha TSH (2.69 ) don't know their ref range.. T3 ( 4.0 ) T4 ( 21.4 )

Reply

You are entitled to printed copies of your results and ranges

Reply

Yes I have found the ref ranges.. tsh 2.69.ref (0.4 4.0) T3 4.0 ref 4 .8 ) T4 21.4 ref (9.0 25.0)....hope this helps

Reply

What is the range on FT3? It's not clear.

You need vitamins and antibodies tested too

Ask GP to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's.

Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Understanding Hashimoto's

hashimotoshealing.com/under...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels. Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

My t3 is 4 ref range ( 4.8)

Reply

Do you mean (4-8)? A full point (dot) is completely different from an en dash or hyphen (little line). The dot means a decimal and a line means "to". It's very important to get it right or people cannot help you.

Reply

It's a full point dot.. it's so confusing..

Reply

Was told I have primary hypothyrodism

Reply

I doubt you are hyper, you still look very undermedicated. Things like palpitations are often caused by low T3, and yours is low. If it was me, I'd increase the T3 and check my vitamin levels.

Reply

Thankyou Angel of the North...I'm new to this...I have been feeling a bit hyper...so this morning I reduced t4 down from 125....& increased t3 to 10 then another 5 at 2.ok....does this sound about right... I know your not a Dr but you all have experience in this sort of thing... x

Reply

By the way I was only on 10 t3 so increased another 5....

Reply

See how you feel in 6 weeks and the retest

Reply

You may also like...