Confused by new results :/: Afternoon everyone... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,179 members117,685 posts

Confused by new results :/

Afternoon everyone,

I posted a little while ago about my medichecks results a little while ago and advised to have more tests done.

Thyroid issues run in the women in my family not missing a generation for over 6 generations.

I’ve had all the symptoms my mum had before she got her diagnosis when she was younger but seems impossible to get heard by doctors.

My previous results were TSH 5.72 T4 - 17.700 T3 - 7.12, both my TSH and T3 being slightly raised.

My newest tests were TSH 4.02 T4 - 16.500 T3 - 6.19, Thyroglobulin antibodies - 14.100 and thyroid peroxidase antibodies - <9.00.

I now feel like I am completely bonkers and my thyroid isn’t the issue but I know the symptoms I have are real and it would be strange for me not to have a thyroid disorder given my strong family history :/

Is it still possible for it to be my thyroid? Or have symptoms despite my levels being ‘normal’?

I don’t know what to do next :(

2 Replies
oldestnewest

In previous post I thought you were going to order full Thyroid and vitamin testing

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...’t-know-what-else-i-can-do

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

It's possible to have in range TPO antibodies, but high TG antibodies

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

Reply

Sorry just seen you did get TG antibodies tested

Both are negative

You can have Hashimoto's and never have raised antibodies. Though it's more unusual

A thyroid ultrasound scan might be useful

Any neck discomfort?

Definitely get vitamins tested

Reply

You may also like...