Please help Thyroid ultravit RT3 results. - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
106,967 members123,876 posts

Please help Thyroid ultravit RT3 results.

Zoe3294
Zoe3294

Hello everyone,

My first time posting here so hope im doing this right. Can someone please help me make sense of these test as according to the medichecks report im more or less fine! Just need to up my folate and vitamin D a little. I have had the hardest time losing weight for the last few years despite being on very low calorie diets ect suffer from anxiety, depression, fatigue, constipation and always feel the need to have the heating on. I intend to go see my GP and have my insulin, cholesterol and anything else i can get tested for so will update once i get those results. Any input would be really appreciated. Thank you all.

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Your vit D and folate need to go up a lot! All your nutrients do. Your vit D and ferritin should be at least up to 100, and your folate over mid-range. But, your vit B12 is so low that you should be tested for Pernicious Anemia. Best to get it tested before you start supplementing folate.

Technically, you are hypo - a TSH over 3 is hypo. But, your FT4 and FT3 are ok at the moment. But, you do need to keep an eye on them. Your symptoms are probably coming from the low nutrients, which can mimic hypo symptoms.

I would recommend you don't get your cholesterol tested. High cholesterol is not a disease, and does not cause heart attacks or strokes, and does not cause symptoms. It is a symptom in itself. But, your doctor might start nagging about statins if your cholesterol is high, and you do not want statins, because they will cause symptoms.

shaws
shawsAdministrator

I have tried to enlarge your results but they're still not clear to me. I note your TSH is 3.52 but am not sure of your FT3 result, is it 3+or 5+.

The following is from TUK and in other countries you'd be diagnosed if TSH is 3.

Your folate and Vit D seem too low and I will add in SeasideSusie whose knowledge about vitamins/minerals is excellent.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Zoe3294
Zoe3294
in reply to shaws

Thank you soo much to everyone whos replied....this is all so new and overwhelming and confusing to me. I avoid going to the GP unless i really have to and after my last visit almost 2years ago i ended up leaving in tears and extremely embarrased. I was tested and my Vitamin D was low aswell as my iron levels. My Thyroid i was told was fine. Ive been neglecting myself especially when it comes to taking vitamins etc but im ready to make the changes i need to feel better.

So my results as they are shown on the reports are as follows...

TSH 3.52 mIU/L (Range 0.27-4.20)

FT4 17.800 pmol/L

(Range 12-22)

T3 5.51 pmol/L

(Range 3.10-6.80)

RT3 21 ng/dl

(Range 10-24)

RT3 ratio 17.08

(Range 15.01-75.00)

Thyroglobulin 12.900 Iu/ml

(Range 0-34)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies <9.0

Active B12 61.000 pmol/L

(Range 37.50-188.00)

Folate (serum) 2.25 ug/L (Range 3.89-26.80)

Vitamin D 31.2 nmol/L (Range 50.00-200.00)

Inflammation marker

CRP- High sensitivity 1.52 mg/L (Range 0.00-5.00)

Iron status

Ferritin 31 ug/L (Range 13.00-150)

I also took a Cortisol test which shows the following.

278.00 nmol/L (Range 166.00 - 507.00)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

All your vitamins are too low.

Do you have any gut symptoms?

See your GP and show them these test results

Folate is BELOW range

Active B12 - anything under 70 is considered suspicious and requires further testing

Ask GP for full testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting on B12 supplements or GP may offer injections

Folate or folic acid supplements should not be started until 48 hours after first B12 injections

Suggest you post these results on PAS healthunlocked too. They are low B12 experts

Vitamin D is very low. But not low enough for GP to prescribe loading dose, they should however prescribe 1600iu daily for 6 months

Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there.

Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Local CCG guidelines

clinox.info/clinical-suppor...

Government recommends everyone supplement October to April

gov.uk/government/news/phe-...

Ferritin is also very low.

Do you suffer from heavy periods?

Are you vegetarian?

Ask GP for full iron panel to test iron levels. You may need iron supplements

If not, eating liver or liver pate once a week, or other iron rich foods plus vitamin C or orange juice to improve absorption should help increase ferritin

Ask for coeliac blood test, as possible reason for such low vitamins

Your TSH is quite high. Being hypothyroid can be cause of low vitamins, or low vitamins may be upsetting thyroid

First step is to improve all vitamin levels

Read up SeasideSusie many excellent replies to others on vitamin supplements

Zoe3294
Zoe3294
in reply to SlowDragon

Hello slowdragon and thank you for your reply,

My period is always timely and i would say on the lighter side, im often finished by day 4. I am not a vegeterian either. Xx

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Zoe3294

So no obvious reason for low iron or ferritin

Do you eat a good, varied nutritional diet?

Something is causing poor absorption of vitamins in your gut

Hypothyroidism is common reason, as is coeliac or gluten intolerance

Zoe3294
Zoe3294
in reply to SlowDragon

If im honest my diet has always been either low calorie and restrictive or then not the healthiest....only in this past year ive made an active effort to keep it varied and nutritional but do feel it can be improved. As for coeliac my younger sister has been diagnosed with thr disease and my brother has a gluten intolerance. I intend to see my GP soon and will be requesting to be tested for intolerances as i feel like im easily bloated and always constipated, feel lile i need to sleep allday and especially after eating.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Zoe3294

Coeliac or gluten intolerance often runs in families

Make sure to tell GP of family connections

Coeliac blood test is unreliable if negative

You probably need referral to gastroenterologist for endoscopy

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Zoe3294

Are you diagnosed hypothyroid and on replacement thyroid hormone? That makes a difference to how your thyroid results are interpreted.

The figures in the picture are very feint and small, it would help if you zoomed in or typed your results into your post.

I can see you are folate deficient with low Active B12. You need to see your GP about further testing of B12 for deficiency or pernicious anaemia and folic acid should be prescribed and only started after further testing of B12 and starting supplementation, be it B12 injections or otherwise.

Can you confirm if your Vit D is 35.2 please. If it's below 30 you need loading doses of D3 from your GP, if it's 35.2 you may get 800iu D3 prescribed but it's nowhere near enough. f I know exactly what your level is I can go into further detail.

I can't read your ferritin result at all but it might be low enough for further investigation, perhaps you can clarify the result.

Hello seasidesusie

My vitamin D levels were 31.2

And my Ferritin 31.

I was tested for Thyroid a long time ago and was told theres no issues so currently not taking any prescribed medication for any health issues xx

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Zoe3294

Zoe3294

TSH 3.52 mIU/L (Range 0.27-4.20)

FT4 17.800 pmol/L (Range 12-22)

T3 5.51 pmol/L (Range 3.10-6.80)

In another country a TSH of 3 would get you a diagnosis of hypothyroidism; however, your FT4 and FT3 really aren't that bad and are about the level one would expect to see in a normal healthy person. Your results are classed as euthyroid (normal) so no GP would look further into these.

Thyroglobulin 12.900 Iu/ml (Range 0-34)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies <9.0

The antibody results don't show any signs of autoimmune thyroid disease with the results of this test. However, it is possible to have Hashimoto's without raised antibodies. Hashi's can cause gut/absorption problems which leads to low nutrient levels and/or deficiencies, and yours do come into this category.

RT3 21 ng/dl (Range 10-24)

RT3 ratio 17.08 (Range 15.01-75.00)

Your rT3 is near the top end of the range, but as there are various causes for making rT3 it doesn't necessarily have anything to do with your thyroid. You mention past restrictive dieting and this can be one cause.

Active B12 61.000 pmol/L (Range 37.50-188.00)

As SlowDragon has mentioned, Active B12 below 70 does suggest the need for further investigation according to viapath.co.uk/our-tests/act...

If you have any signs of B12 deficiency - you can check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... - then list them to discuss with your GP and request further testing.

Folate (serum) 2.25 ug/L (Range 3.89-26.80)

You are folate deficient and your GP should prescribe folic acid, but don't start taking it until further testing of B12 has been completed and supplementation or B12 injections started. Folic acid masks signs of B12 deficiency.

Vitamin D 31.2 nmol/L (Range 50.00-200.00)

This is just 1.2 above the level where loading doses are supposed to be prescribed so I doubt your GP will agree to them. I suggest you discuss this with him and see what he is willing to prescribe, it may only be 800iu, maybe more if you are lucky. Come back and say what is prescribed and I will tell you if it is enough. The Vit D Council recommends a level of 125nmol/L and the Vit D Society recommends a level between 100-150nmol/L. If your GP only prescribes a low dose, or tells you to buy your own supplement, I will work out how much you should be taking and link you to the information.

Ferritin 31 ug/L (Range 13.00-150)

This is low and really you need an iron panel and full blood count to see if there is any anaemia. Ask your GP to do these.

For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) it's said that ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range.

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, also liver pate, black pudding, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

CRP- High sensitivity 1.52 mg/L (Range 0.00-5.00)

This is quite low in range and not a problem.

I also took a Cortisol test which shows the following 278.00 nmol/L (Range 166.00 - 507.00)

Sorry, I can't comment on serum cortisol tests.

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Zoe3294

All blood tests for your thyroid hormones have to be at the earliest possible. This is because the TSH is at its highest and drops throughout the day and seems to be the only result the doctors take notice of and if it is near the top of the range they assume it is not related to hypothyroidism. TSH, thyroid stimulating hormone, is from the pituitary gland which rises when the thyroid gland is struggling.

Also blood tests have to be fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose of levothyroxine and take it afterwards. This helps to keep the TSH at its highest as food and coffee can reduce the TSH and GP wont increase dose.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...