New bloods: Struggling with changing from the non... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

120,340 members140,083 posts

New bloods

meme profile image

Struggling with changing from the non working NT.

November results on 1 1/2 TMann with extra 1/4, 3 days a week.

TSH 14.8. 0.34-4.94

FT3 3.08. 3.16-6.5

FT4 8.60. 9-19.01

December. 4 weeks later.

TSH 8.8

FT3 3.92

FT4 10.1

Gp said stay on same dose 1.1/2 a day T Mann,on Tuesday,Thursday,Friday with an extra 1/4 Monday, Wednesday and Saturday. For another six weeks to see if TSH goes down more.

What do you think?

4 Replies
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Can you add the ranges on these results please

Tests are usually 6-8 weeks after any dose change

Good idea to also test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 next test if not been done recently

meme profile image
meme in reply to SlowDragon

The ranges are the same for both months.

Gp wanted to do it after 4 weeks because TSH had gone up so much and t3 was below range.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

meme

With NDT you take the same amount every day, you can't alternate doses because the T3 in it has a short half life. You need a steady dose. If those were my results, I'd be taking 1 and 3/4 tablets every day.

meme profile image
meme in reply to SeasideSusie

I agree. It’s what I had decided to do but just wanted confirmation from the experts from this site.

Thank you.

You may also like...