Log in
Thyroid UK
100,805 members114,525 posts

Blood results what do they mean

Hello

I currently take 50mcg of levothyroxine daily and recently had bloods taken and analysed privately , however until I see a Dr I don't know what they mean . Can anyone assist please ?

8 Replies
oldestnewest

You’re undermedicated. The aim for a patient treated with levothyroxine should be to have a TSH under 1.0 but the real giveaway here is how low your FT3 is - it needs to be in the top part of its range.

Your doctor should raise your dose to 75mcg levothyroxine daily and retest in 6-8 weeks.

Reply

Thank you

Reply

Your B12 and Folate are good. You really need to know your Vit D and Ferritin levels, both frequently seen to be low in hypothyroid patients. If your Ferritin is below 70. Then thyroid hormone can't work properly.

How long have you been on 50mcg Levo? Have you ever been on a higher dose?

How do you feel?

1 like
Reply

Thank you

I have been on that dose for many years . I take prescribed Folic acid ( needed as I inject weekly Methotrexate for psoriatic arthritis) and take Vit B .

Actually feel better thank have in a longtime but due I feel to a new biologic I also inject monthly .. Secukinumab.

Although no two days are ever the same . The overwhelming exhaustion has reduced since on the new biologic.

Sleeping at night has always been an issue .

Reply

Are you sure that your psoriatic condition is not simply gluten reaction ...many hypothyroid patients whilst not positive for coeliac are totally gluten and grain intolerant ...the drugs you are taking are very very hard on the body and may be a reason for poor t4 to t3 conversion

T3 is the vital active thyroid hormone which every body cell needs in order to function ...you might need T3 along with levo

Reply

Well I know that bread does not agree with me ! and did try gluten free many years ago but not very successfully . I can honestly say although not dreadfully ill I have always had numerous health issues over the years . As a child always had throat ear infections culminating in tonsils being removed in my early 20,s . Have had the usual Glandular fever yellow jaundice appendix burst as a juvenile . Suffered from insomnia for many years which was worsened by working shifts at one time ( now retired ) Migraines but outgrew them and now just have usual headaches affected by my neck (damaged) or the weather . For years the arthritis was so bad and movement was poor and pain continual , my life so to some extent has been given back to me since the injectables as above ,but yes am concerned about their potency . Also have OsteoArthritis . 2013 had Hysterectomy full Oophorectomy No HRT . Hip replacement 2017 resulting in nerve damage in lower leg part of foot Broken bones and ligament damage over the years

Acupuncture I find help helps . Numerous drugs tried but none very helpful. Now on paracetamol Ibuprofen codeine phosphate

Reply

I think you need to get hold of the book that Broda O Barnes wrote he pretty much wrote about every childhood and beyond of every hypothyroid patient

Certainly described my husband etc in minute detail

The big issue is not realising where gluten is hidden plus that all grains today are routinely sprayed with glyphosate

I would also suggest you need to look at Root Cause Protocol and their facebook group magnesium advocacy protocol i will not suggest its a quick or easy solution but i do know its helping me finally overcome extreme aluminium allergy and has overcome many other peoples ill health

Reply

Just replied on your other post

You very likely have autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

Have you ever had TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested?

If not you need that done. Ask GP or test privately

Glandular fever often linked to Hashimoto's

EBV

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drhedberg.com/epstein-barr-...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

drchristianson.com/epstein-...

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

You do not need any gut symptoms to benefit

Arthritis is frequently exacerbated by gluten intolerance too

arthritis.org/living-with-a...

You do need to be absolutely strictly gluten free for it to be effective

50mcg Levothyroxine is only a starter dose of Levothyroxine. Dose should be increased slowly in 25mcg steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

NICE guidelines saying how to initiate and increase. Note that most patients eventually need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

Low vitamin D is extremely common with Hashimoto's

Low vitamin D and/or low FT3 are both linked to insomnia

drgominak.com/vitamin-d/

Reply

You may also like...