blood results: can anyone tell me if i should... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,858 members134,377 posts

blood results

thyroidnodules
thyroidnodules

can anyone tell me if i should increase my ndt. i have felt well for a while but started to feel tired and a lack of energy. i obtained blood results from medichecks as my gp has sort of washed his hands of me since i have been self medicating and have stopped testing my t3. my understanding is that i need to increase slightly and wanted to know if this is the right thing to do my results are as follows:-

tsh 0.20 (0.27 - 4.20)

t4 12.40 (12 - 22.00_

t3 4.82 (3.10 - 6.80)

thank you

3 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

thyroidnodules

When on NDT, it's symptoms more than results that are important. Also, TSH and FT4 tend to always be low and it's FT3 that's the important test. For many people, having FT3 in the upper part of the range is where they feel best but, of course, it's a very individual thing. If you feel the need to increase your dose, you certainly have plenty of wriggle room with your current FT3 being only 46% through it's range.

Do you always take your last dose of NDT 8-12 hours before the test - any longer and you get a false low FT3, any closer and you get a false high FT3.

You are in a similar situation to me. I'm also struggling with Thiroyd dosing. I used to take 100mcg of levothyroxine on 5 days and 75mcg on 2 days.

I slowly worked up to 2.25 grains but still feel hypo but with a thumping heart. Can I ask how many grains of NDT you take? I was going to make an appointment with my GP to come clean about self medicating but I fear I'll get the same response as you!? I've seen some improvements on Thiroyd like eyebrow growth and a pound or two weight loss, but thumping heart is freaking me out! Did you get your ferritin etc. tested?

no i didnt get it tested recently. it has always been fine in the past. i worked up to 2 grains of thiroyd but while i am managing to slowly lose weight and feel okay, i dont know if i am on too much or too little so am just going to stick with two grains. while on levo my weight just kept piling and piling on and i didnt feel good on it. my doc is just not interested in my thyroid anymore as i am self medicating so it is a bit scary, i just get info from this site and listen to talks by Dr Toft and i get reassurance from that . why dont you try taking two for a couple of months and see how you get on, it is just trial and error before we feel right

You may also like...