Advice Results : I have just restarted taking... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,789 members134,300 posts

Advice Results

Gemmadoo99
Gemmadoo99

I have just restarted taking Levothyroxine 50mg 3 days. I stopped taking back in August 2018, however when I was on Levothyroxine 50mg before my Thyroid Stimulation Hormone went back down to 4.76 - mIU/L - 0.27 - 4.20

Thyroid Stimulation Hormone - 5.85 - mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

Free Thyroxine - 16.400 pmo1/L - 12.00 - 22.00

Free T3 - 4.42 pmo1/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroglobuline Antibody 17.500 - IU/ml - 0.00 - 115.00

Thyroid Peroxiade Antiobodies - 14.5 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Do I need to speak with my doctor reference increasing as he only increased me back in August, but for some stupid reason I stopped taking the medication. Maybe I should wait another 6 weeks to see if results improve?

4 Replies

Hi Gemma, wait 6 to 8 weeks then get retested, you won't get a true result if you test too early.

Gemmadoo99
Gemmadoo99 in reply to Greybeard

Hi, will do. Thanks

shaws
shawsAdministrator

You state above :_

"when I was on Levothyroxine 50mg before my Thyroid Stimulation Hormone went back down to 4.76 - mIU/L - 0.27 - 4.20"

The fact is that levo should be increased by 25mcg every six weeks after a blood test and the aim is that the TSH is 1 or lower and FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the ranges.

You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Diseased called Hashimoto's - the commonest forum due to having thyroid antibodies. These wax and wane until you are hypothyroid but treatment is the same. Going gluten-free can help reduce antibodies.

Doctors rarely test FT4 and FT3 but you can get a private test if you wish. They are home pin-prick ones as doctors rarely test these.

Your TSH is too high, the aim is 1 or below although most doctors believe a low or very low TSH will give us heart or bone problems. Not true if hypo.

Gemmadoo99
Gemmadoo99 in reply to shaws

Thank you Shaw.

You may also like...