Log in
Thyroid UK
95,002 members109,002 posts

Sleep Apnoea and Thyroid Conditions

Hi everyone,

I have asked this on a FB forum and was really surprised at the replies regarding "Yes". But my question is to people here ....Has anyone got Sleep apnoea and thyroid condition, normally under active?

As many of you may know, I have always had an under active thyroid (was born with a partial non working gland, with a threat of maybe having a goitre, but touch wood, never happened to me) I have always suffered with claustrophobia, but it wasn't until I was nearly 53, when I was really poorly that it was diagnosed that I have sleep apnoea, which they think I may have always had but gone undetected.

Many people think it is associated with being over weight, but that is not the case at all. At my clinic, there are all shapes and sizes and reasons why you might have it. Potentially anyone who snores, could have a form of it. Including my husband, but they say it is only temporary for him.

I have also recently found out that I have a male cousin in his 60's who is a very very slim person and yet he has both under active thyroid and sleep apnoea too.

I am just curious to know if anyone else has been diagnosed with both conditions?

Take care

;) :)

47 Replies
oldestnewest
4 likes
Reply

Thank you SlowDragon, I have read the last link and will read the other links shortly.

Interesting reading, I have to say. regarding the no link to weight.

The powers that be, always say that it is weight related and life style changes, but I have always snored even when I was very slim.

:)

4 likes
Reply

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/220...

This also supports the view that hypothyroidism causes sleep apnoea in some patients

1 like
Reply

It is very interesting reading thanks holshedballs!

When I was in with the pneumonia and when I was diagnosed with sleep apnoea, by carbon reading was 11.5! I was really out of it.

It would make sense as to why it was so high considering I do not smoke either. They asked me several times about smoking or being an ex smoker) Also have the blood gases checked several times a day, (that hurts)

All makes sense now. I am still on oxygen at night, but initially was on it for 20 plus hours a day, fortunately rarely need it during the day now.

Thank you and take care :)

Reply

Interesting reading.thanks

1 like
Reply

Hi love i have .under active thyroid. Sleep apnea and .R/A.

Along with a few other auto immune conditions.kathy xx

1 like
Reply

It is awful what we go through isn't Keeta?

I am in a similar position. OA in my hips and left hand. In remission for diabetes due to my thyroid being out of kilter at the time of being diagnosed and the list goes on. :(

1 like
Reply

It is love .

but we take a day at a time.

chin up .keep smiling .🤣😂😅

Hugs kathy xx

2 likes
Reply

Yes the smiles and the sense of humour helps lol .🤣😂😅

2 likes
Reply

Hi Jollydolly,

No thyroid due to cancer and for 40 years had all sorts of sleeping issues, particularly very loud snoring, apnoea. About a year or two earlier, after finding this forum, I started on T3 because I was not converting T4. This is the interesting bit: since then, according to my wife, I hardly snore. Clearly the T3 has worked for me.

7 likes
Reply

Funny you should say that drll!

I no longer snore either! Was a very loud snorer! (I don't believe that of course) I have always been on meds, as I was born with only a partial non working gland. But I could never understand why i felt so claustrophobic laying down. Now I know why lol. I can only lay on the bed wedged up in practically sitting position now

I am currently on 200 mcg of Thyroxine and 10 mcg of Lithyronine as I was not converting well. They have tried to get me off the T3 because of all the crap about how bad it is for us (not) etc, but obviously down to price.

I call the 200 mcg of T4 my natural dose, as that is what I have been on most of my life, until one "silly" GP decided she knew best and reduced it to 75 mcg! That is when my troubles really started to begin

I am being a good girl with everything now and rarely tired during the day.

Keep in touch and take care.

Reply

Hi Jollydolly

I am in Australia where 20mcg x 100 of T3 costs just $AUD38, roughly 18-19 pounds, so price is not an issue here, but doctor's attitudes to T3 can be. Even the Australian Thyroid Foundation argues against using T3 but they are caught up with conventional doctors who oversee them. Having said that I have found a couple of doctors who are happy/willing to prescribe T3. I am on 100 mcg T4 and 20 mcg T3, but am still juggling dosage every now and again. I take the T3 twice a day and not only have I stopped snoring, but my skin feels really good, and my energy levels are pretty good as well.

Reply

That is quite reasonable. I am in the UK and all thyroid meds are free because of the thyroid is not only chronic illness as you know but life threatening.

When I was first diagnosed with needing the T3, it was relatively new to the market, (about 16 years ago). Since then, the Pharmaceutical Company has been taken over I believe and gradually the price has gone up. The last time it had shot up from 8p a tablet to £9.22p a tablet because that is what they charge the NHS.

So as a consequence it was a red flagged drug.

When they were trying to get me off the meds, I had to see a Consultant who tried to tell me that the T3 did not work, it was harmful and I would have heart problems. Also that the money spent on this drug, could be spent on more worthy causes! So that was red rag to a bull to me lol.

There is no evidence to suggest what she said or the other stories I have heard but it is a way of not giving us the meds merely down to price.

Fortunately, I proved her wrong and two years later I am still on it. I have reduced it myself from 20 mcg to 10 mcg as I find it just right for me. So have the 20 mcg tablet every other day.

I understand in some countries you can buy it over the counter and I was once told that it was being prescribed as slimming agents /body beautiful to patients who did not have a thyroid condition - obviously it would be harmful to them. I know a lot of our friends here, have had terrible problems getting the T3 prescribed or have to buy it abroad. I really do feel for them.

:( :)

1 like
Reply

Yes. One of the many conditions I was diagnosed with pre thyroid medication. Not been tested since but I am told I still snore. Good luck.

1 like
Reply

Pre diagnosis with hypothyroidism I was considered possible sleep apnoea. I was snoring for the first time in my life!...and very tired. So this was a possible diagnosis...but I also explained my bowel had changed ...so I had constipation according to the GP. I actually dismissed all and I believe I was right to. Later in the year I was diagnosed with Hypo and I have found out that this affects the smooth muscle...this is all round your body but oesophagus, bowel, urethra are made up of smooth muscle. Since my T3 has been fairly stable my snoring and bowel and urinary urgency have all improved!...Medics still see humans as parts and not as a whole system I’m afraid .😕

10 likes
Reply

You saying about the constipation is interesting Unhole!

But I never knew that about the oesophagus, bowel and urethra!

You may have read previously, I have always been on medication but I have experienced constipation for the first time ever in the last few months. Which led to bleeding and then so say "infected haemorrhoid", which turns out it wasn't it was a gyne problem and ended up in hospital with sepsis!

Needless to say, they then decided I needed a colonoscopy, which was then reduced to a pelvic and abdomen scan, (waiting on results) but now under Gyne at hospital as post menopausal and double checking that!

Everything is back as it should be in the number two department, so a bit fed up with being pushed and pulled about. Never ending isn't?

Thanks for replying, keep in touch :)

1 like
Reply

Pleased for you regarding number 2’s!😃...but wow you’ve had an ordeal...my Gp sent me for a colonoscopy consultation and I explained to the consultant it was more likely my T3 levels not right (at the time) and he agreed but still advised colonoscopy as an MOT just in case thing. He said I would have had this routine in Scotland at my age (56) so I’m having it done ...However, it’s a very invasive test to prove to my GP that T3 affects smooth muscle and resultant problems!...hey ho!....

Take care Jolly Dolly and I wish you improving good health😊🌺

1 like
Reply

That is what I worried about lol. I am also 56. Hoping I don't have to have it done especially as I am a chubby chick lol. I am in the UK and originally I was supposed to have the Scan before seeing the consultant. So I will see what the first results say first. Fingers crossed I don't need it, but if a question mark from the first scan then I will have to put my big panties (or take them off ha ha) on so to speak and get it done lol.

Keep in touch :) x

Reply

Haha...you are a funny one!😂....but don’t worry about colonoscopy it’ll be all done and dusted in no time and you will have your clean bill of health...at least in the botty department!😄take care JD

Reply

😂😂 I find you have to have a sense of humour lol. I love your group name as well ;) x

Reply

If constipation started since you reduced your T3 that may be the problem

Magnesium supplements can help with constipation.

Reply

The constipation was a one off I think but I think the query is over the bleeding, which appears to be linked to the Gyne stuff.

I have been on T3 for around 16 years.

Vitamin D levels are good, I have two supplements every day which are on prescription.

1 like
Reply

That's very interesting about the smooth muscle. I am hypo, have loose stools unless I eat no veg/fruit at all and in recent years started having urethral issues which I have recently been told is due to being post-menopause, so have a private prescription for Body-identical HRT to see if that helps. I have to say that I am sleeping better due to the progesterone, I am told and I am managing to sleep about 4 hours before having to go to the loo; for years it has been 2 hours. Referring to another recent post, my snoring is still horrendous though!

Reply

I am having tests done at the moment, due to a gyne problem. (having problems with a little bleeding which seems to be in the urine). All tests indicate there is no infection. Had a pelvic and abdomen scan, everything appears to be normal there. But having more tests done to make sure there is not anything sinister going on being post menopausal. It never stops does it??

I am best friends with my cpap now, can have up to seven hours a night and feel quite refreshed in the morning. Ironically I rarely snore now, but I ldo ook like one of the Wallace and Gromit characters evidently ;) Not been offered any HRT.

Reply

Before I was diagnosed hypo I was snoring so loud I had to move far from the marital bed.A Dental appliance helped but once on levo the volume fell without the appliance.

3 likes
Reply

I am glad you did not need the cpap machine. Some people find them quite suffocating and hard to cope with.

Reply

Yes I have hypothyroidism and obstructive sleep apnea! They think I’ve always had both but went undetected

Reply

You are similar to me Louiseb17,

I have been on meds since birth but the sleep apnoea in my case was diagnosed when I was 52. All I know was at the time it was detected, I was very very poorly.

So are you on a Cpap machine now? I am on oxygen with mine.

:)

Reply

Yeah I can’t sleep properly without the CPAP.. totally changed my life

1 like
Reply

I am glad it is helping you Louiseb17, It is great to have a good night sleep and quality of life. I have come to love my cpap now as I am not tired in the morning or during the day anymore.

Reply

Yes I have both Hasimoto’s and obstructive sleep apnea. Also restless leg syndrome/periodic limb movement.

Reply

Kellykitty

Restless legs may be linked to low magnesium

How's your vitamin D levels and do you supplement vitamin D and/or magnesium

Reply

I have twitching sometimes Kellykitty and spasms, but rarely and normally when I am slightly dehydrated.

Reply

Thanks Slow Dragon. Hmmmm, that’s interesting. Here are my labs from 8/27/18

my serum magnesium is 2.1 (1.6-2.3)

My D 25-Hydroxy is 45.9 (30-100)

I supplement daily with:

magnesium citrate 400 mg

D3 Cholecalciferol 7,000 IU

K2 (as Menaquinone-7) 700 mcg

I’ve read that serum magnesium levels are fairly useless in determining tissue levels, which is why I started the magnesium supplements about a month ago. As for the D3, I had been taking 6,000-10,000 IU for about 4 years, and just added the K2 about a month ago. Interestingly, I began getting migraines arond the time I began taking D3, and wondered if there was a connection. My genetic report shows I have a VDR (which is the Vit D receptor gene) mutation, but haven’t read of a connection between that and D supplement issues. I’d wondered if all the D3 I was taking was just building up somewhere in my body without the genetics to properly get it to my tissues. So I read that magnesium helps with transporting the D, and K2 helps with channeling the calcium to the proper places. And then there’s B6, which helps direct the magnesium to the cells. But I can’t tolerate b6 P5P or methyltetrehydrofolate for that matter due to my MTHFR mutations. It’s all like the domino effect, where there must be balance. It’s just not that simple to figure out when I have so many gene mutations. 🤯 Any advice?

2 likes
Reply

MTHFR is probably more common with Hashimoto's

I suspect VDR is too.

( I keep meaning to test that one myself)

Did you find answers on your DIO2 gene test via 23andme

If not regenerus offer specialist test

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Folate and folic acid are not the same. Can you tolerate vitamin B complex that has folate in?

chriskresser.com/folate-vs-...

Assuming you are not in UK and vitamin D is in ng/ml

Reply

I didn’t find any answers on 23and me regarding the DIO2. The only studies I found had to do with the conclusion that T3 was helpful as an adjunct to T4 therapy.

Reply

I cannot, unfortunately, tolerate B complex with folate. Interesting that my lab results list Folate with Folic Acid in parenthesis.

Reply

Since you have the MTHFR mutations, you should check your homocysteine and urine MMA levels. Possibly will need B12 to tolerate folate .

Reply

Thanks; I’ll look into this for sure. Although my B12 level was 425 (range 232-1245), I have begun taking 3,000-5,000 sublingual B12 as Methylcobalamin as I could stand to raise my level. Also I read that B12 deficiency can cause restless legs. But I didn’t know B12 could possibly help me to better tolerate folate. Very interesting—thanks so much!

Reply

Count me in. I have both. C-PAP since 2011.

1 like
Reply

Longer than me irina1975, I never really heard about it until I was diagnosed.

2014 I was diagnosed and my husband coincidentally, last year. But he has not got a thyroid condition.

Do you have a full mask or just nose mask? I have a full mask as I am a mouth breather, just look a bit like Wallace and Gromit ha ha!

1 like
Reply

Mine is a full face mask. I don't mind it because sleep is so much better.

I call it my Darth Vader mask!

1 like
Reply

We have to laugh at ourselves don't we? My husband has a nose mask and he looks abit like Hannibal Lectuer lol in his mask. ;)

Reply

Count me in too, I was diagnosed with sleep apnea a few years ago. I tried my best to use the CPAP machine but could't get to sleep with it on. When I started to get sore throats after using it I deep sixed it. That was all a few years ago and I have not stopped breathing in my sleep yet, I am still here. I'm single so I don't know nor do I care if I snore.

Reply

Did you have a dehumidifier LAHs? I have a full mask and a dehumidifer, it has been turned down and also was given a cover for the hose. This made a big difference.

I rarely wake up now with a sore throat, sometimes a little dry in the mouth, but having a drink of water before and after makes a big difference too.

Reply

Actually yes I did have a dehumidifier but didn't get that far trying it out. I have to admit that I did feel a lot better the next day after the rare two nights I actually did get it all to work. The sore throats were really awful though, made me want to stay in bed just drinking (juices) and feeling ill the next day.

Reply

Have you still got your machine? Might be worth reconsidering having another go, if you want to.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...