Iron results - help please : Hello. I’m trying to... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
106,886 members123,799 posts

Iron results - help please

Frances0008
Frances0008

Hello. I’m trying to check to find out why I’m a poor t4 to t3 converter and if there is anything I can do to improve my conversion rates.

I’ve had a full iron levels check which has just come back. (Still waiting on adrenals and vitamins ).

Would someone be able to tell me if they need improvement and if so what I should do about it? Image attached.

Huge thanks to everyone on this forum who gives up their time and (precious!) energy to help others.

Ellen

3 Replies
oldestnewest

People on this forum suggest that a good target for your ferritin level is 70. Have a look at some of SeasideSusie 's posts.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Frances0008

For an iron panel the optimal results are

Serum iron: 55 to 70% of the range, higher end for men - yours is 36%

TIBC: Low in range indicates lack of capacity for additional iron, High in range indicates body's need for supplemental iron - yours is 51% through range so indicates neither

Saturation: optimal is 35 to 45%, higher end for men - yours is low at 22.86%

Ferritin: at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, probably best a bit higher for menstruating ladies

So serum iron, TIBC and ferritin all need improving.

I'm not trained nor qualified to say how you deal with these sorts of results but you can help raise your level by eating liver regularly (or liver pate, black pudding), maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Thanks so much!

You may also like...