Help understanding thyroid levels: I got my... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,008 members126,587 posts

Help understanding thyroid levels

Wgriffy
Wgriffy

I got my levels checked and I won wondering if anybody could explain them to me. I am 6months post partum and was diagnosed hoshimoto at 6 weeks post partum and no Dr will give me any answers to anything...they are playing the wait and see game so I was wondering if anybody on here had any info:)

Tsh 2.99 (.49-4.67)

T4 .86 (.71-1.85)

T3 2.75 (1.71-3.71)

Thanks in advance for the help!

2 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

Welcome to our forum Wgriffy

I am not medically qualified but quite a number of women develop problems with their thyroid gland, for the first time, after delivery.

The 'wait and see' doesn't work if the person has symptoms and you obviously have. The problem in the UK is that doctors have been advised not to prescribe until the TSH reaches 10. (In other countries it is 3+). Your TSH isn't deemed high enough to be prescribed as all of your tests are within range.

If they have diagnosed with Hashimoto's - this is the commonest form of hypothyroidism in that the 'Thyroid Antibodies' attack the thyroid gland until you are hypothyroid.

However, one of our emminent doctors, Dr Toft, has advised that if antibodies are present we should be prescribed levothyroxine and if you email Dionne at Thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft in which he gives this statement. Highlight and discuss with your GP (Dr T is physician to the Queen when in Scotland). Dionne's email address:-

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

I am assuming you have clinical symptoms and I'll give a list and you can tick off the ones you have. Most doctors and endocrinologists know no clinical symptoms (as doctors in the past used to diagnose upon - no blood tests then).

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

The 'proper' name for hashimoto's is an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease - called hashi's or hashimoto's.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and if you were taking thyroid hormone replacements you'd allow a gap of 24 hours between dose and test. TSH is highest early a.m and drops throughout the day and could mean the difference between diagnosed or not or hormones adjusted (if on thyroid hormone replacements.

A full thyroid function test - which is rarely done is:

TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and antibodies. (you haven't had the Frees tested and I'll give you a link which explains the difference.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Always get a print-out of your results (with the ranges) for your own records and post if you have a question. Ranges differ from lab to lab.

Also check B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate at next blood test as all have to be optimal. We can be deficient.

Wgriffy
Wgriffy
in reply to shaws

Thanks so much for all the into.

I am in America, also I did take the test as soon as I could, 9am without eating. I also asked the dr for those vitamin tests but he wouldn't run them. He thinks I dont know what I'm talking about. And I also did give him a list of symptoms that he didn't seem to care about. I just cant fine a dr that does care, this is the 3rd one ive been to. The 1at Dr was my obgyn and diagnosed me told me to go to my primary care provider and I found one, he didnt believe me even though I had the paperwork infront of me so I found another. She sent me to an endo and he ran these tests. I did have a dr before run tests of all that you stated above but that was months ago.

I just cant tell if its getting better or worse. The last dr told me I was hyper so I'm confused.

These were my last results in May.

Tsh .33 range .49-4.67

T4 free 1.02 range .71-1.85

Ferritin 15.2 range 4.6-204.0

Vitamin b12 380 range 213-816

Folate 13.5 range 7.0->20

Vitamin d 39.9 range 30-80

T3 3.00 range 1.71-3.71

Thyroglobulin 4.9 range 1.6-60

Anti Thyroglobulin 42.1 range 0-40

Tpo 94.3 range <35

Can you tell if I'm getting better by looking at these tests compaired to my new ones?

You may also like...