Latest blood test private results : My latest... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,142 members126,784 posts

Latest blood test private results

Espeegee
Espeegee

My latest results, opinions please. These are the doctors comments (from Blue Horizon)

The combination of normal TSH and low free T4 levels, with a normal T3 level, would be unsurprising if you are taking T3 form of thyroxine - is this the case? If so, it is looks as though your medication regime is likely to be satisfactory, although if you have any doubts, please discuss your ongoing thyroid medication dose requirement with your usual doctor. If you are not taking thyroxine, the low level of free T4 might suggest a developing thyroid problem - and again, a discussion with your usual doctor would be wise.

The ferritin level is high. In addition to excess iron supplementation, raised serum ferritin can be a sign of inflammation or infection although this is less likely with a normal CRP (as it is here). Less commonly, higher ferritin levels can result from damage to bone marrow or liver, genetic conditions, following blood transfusion, and in chronic anaemias such as thalassaemia. If it is unlikely that iron supplementation is the cause of this elevation then more formal iron studies would be useful.

The Vitamin B12 level is insufficient. Some experts believe levels of 400-500 are desirable and that levels below this may lead to symptoms. Low Vitamin B12 levels can lead to Pernicious Anaemia (PA), a state of deficiency of the red blood cells in which there is reduced quality and number. Characteristically, the red blood cells are enlarged in this state (if the deficiency is severe and longstanding). Vitamin B12 is commonly found in many foods, particularly meats. Deficiency can develop if intake of the vitamin is reduced or if absorption from the gut is impaired. Poor absorption owing to a deficiency of Intrinsic Factor (IF) is the underlying reason for PA. Vitamin B12 deficiency in the longer run can lead to nervous system disorders - with sensation changes, loss of power or co-ordination, gut disorders and (rarely) dementia or mental illness. Lower level deficiency has been associated with a range of symptoms such as fatigue, memory impairment, irritability, depression and personality changes. Supplementation with Vitamin B12 is likely to be of benefit - please discuss this finding with your usual doctor.

I’m not supplementing with T3 and I’ve never supplemented with iron. Nor have I ever had low B12; history, both mother and sister were diagnosed with PA at much the same age as I am now, mid 60s and Mum was diagnosed with hypothyroid.

I intend to see my GP but I want to be prepared, any suggestions of how I should deal with this would be gratefully received. Can supplementing with B12 be effective? Slow dragon mentioned haemachromotosis as a possibility, my ferritin has been raised in all the blood tests I’ve had over the last 5 years or so. Would I expect to be medicated for the low free t4 levels?

Thanks in advance for any help with this.

20 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Espeegee

Are you taking any thyroid meds at all? Only you posted some BH results a couple of years ago and you had been taking 50mcg T3 until a week before that test.

Are you taking any supplements at all now, you were taking Vit D back then.

Your B12 is very low now considering what it was before, did you not start supplementing when it was 431 as it was mentioned that it was sub-optimal.

I didn’t take any more T3 and I stopped Vit. D3 for about a month but I take 1 capsule of 5000iu daily now. I have once or twice taken B12 but not for at least 18 months. I’ve not been aware that my B12 was low

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Espeegee

Espeegee

Why were you taking T3 and why did you stop it?

How many times have you had thyroid tests when not taking T3 and do you have the results? Can you list them please. I'm wondering how often your FT4 has been so low.

Why didn't you keep an eye on your B12 level considering it had been mentioned it was sub-optimal?

Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency - check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Do you take D3's important cofactors magnesium and Vit K2-mk7 vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

Considering your history of high ferritin, I think it's time for thorough investigation by your GP.

If you reply by using the blue Reply directly below my message, I will be sent notification of it and an respond, otherwise I won't know that you have replied.

I’ve tried every way I can to copy the results onto the direct reply and it just won’t accept them. I’ll try as a new entry.

HARLEY STREET HEALTH

CHECKS UK LTD

TAVYSIDE CLINIC

ABBEY RISE

TAVISTOCK

PL19 9BB

Hospital No.:

Reference: LON5461

Report Date: 16 November 2015 16:17:06

ENDOCRINOLOGY

THYROID PROFILE 2 .

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 84 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.16 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 13.9 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.0 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES .

Thyroglobulin Antibody 31.6 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 5.8 IU/mL 0 - 34

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

At last! The results from 2015, not very comprehensive but I was just starting out then.

Espeegee
Espeegee
in reply to Espeegee

Biochemistry

CRP 2.50 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin H 477.5 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.34 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total L 42.9 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 L 6.16 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.40 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 14.8 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 30.3 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) >175 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 431 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate >45.400 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L New Range

These are from December 2016

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your post from 2 years ago showed very high ferritin and you were advised by Medichecks doctor to take results to your GP

What tests did your GP undertake..

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

High ferritin can cause hypothyroidism

uptodate.com/contents/hemoc...

"Thyroid disease — Accumulation of iron in the thyroid gland can cause hypothyroidism (poor thyroid function) in about 10 percent of people with hemochromatosis. "

Espeegee
Espeegee
in reply to SlowDragon

Ok, I have two lots of previous results from private tests, one from 2015 and the next from 2016, I have tried every which way to post them but I can't do it using the app or the website. In every blood test I've had done in about the last 3-4 years the ferritin has been high and the GP has waffled about it being high but not really a problem hence there has been no further investigations done. Of course the NHS blood tests for thyroid are always "within range" and even after showing the 2016 results to the GP, all she offered was to refer me to the endocrinologist, I went and she fobbed me off by saying that she thought I wanted to be diagnosed as hypothyroid so I'd have an excuse for being fat! I was less than impressed. She did further blood tests and a 24 urine collection test for an endocrine tumour but although the Ferritin was high, she took no action and signed me off.

I have taken K2-M7, D3, ubiquinol and magnesium for several years. I have never taken any form of iron since I was pregnant over 35 years ago.

I haven't been back to the GP since 2016 but the fatigue is getting to me, I can't get anything done, I've noticed that I'm unsteady on my feet although I don't fall, I am short of breath frequently and I have constant mucus. I'm sure I look the picture of health lol. Hence more testing to see if anything has changed and of course now my B12 is dodgy.

I only started the T3 because I'd seen on here it might help but after I took the two packets I bought I never took any more as nothing seemed to change and I didn't really know if I was doing the right thing.

Espeegee
Espeegee
in reply to Espeegee

Perhaps I should also add that I had a liver scan which showed fatty liver, apparently it didn't set any alarm bells ringing with the GP and I assumed it was because because of my weight and too much sugar intake.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Espeegee

Low blood sugar diet might help.

Also excess mucus can be due to gluten or dairy

livelovefruit.com/foods-tha...

You've had longterm elevated Ferritin. Has your Iron level been tested? Have you been taking Iron supplements?

Did you consult your doctor a couple of years ago when your Ferritin was similarly elevated?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Espeegee

2015

TSH: 1.16 (0.27 - 4.2)

FT4: 13.9 (12-22)

2018

TSH: 2.01 (0.27-4.20)

FT4: 11.7 (12-22)

There's a possibility that you could be looking at Central Hypothyroidism here. It's not that common and many GPs wont know about it. Central Hypothyroidism is where the TSH can be low, normal or slightly elevated with a low FT4. It's caused by a problem with the pituitary (Secondary Hypothyroidism) or the hypothalamus (Tertiary Hypothyroidism) rather than the thyroid gland.

Some reading about Central Hypothyroidism so that you and your GP can consider it

bestpractice.bmj.com/topics... - you can read the Summary (Click on READ MORE to read all of it), your GP will be able to access the whole article.

Also ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

This would need to be investigated by an endocrinologist who specialises in thyroid rather than diabetes which is what most endos specialise in. If you wish to pursue this and get a referral, then ensure that your GP seeks out a proper thyroid specialist who understands Central Hypothyroidism or you will be wasting your time.

Thank you Susie, I'll start reading up tomorrow. I wonder if we have such an endocrine specialist in Lancashire, the woman I saw was clearly not.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Espeegee

Espeegee

I can't say for sure, but it might be a little like looking for hens' teeth!

It needs to be a thyroid specialist though so you could email Dionne at ThyroidUK for the list of thyroid friendly endos

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

then ask on the forum for feedback on any that you could be referred to.

You could also ask on the forum if anyone has found an endo who understands/has diagnosed Central Hypothyroidism either in your area or wherever you are prepared to travel to, also say if it needs to be NHS or could be private also.

Any replies would have to be by Private Message as we can't discuss individual doctors on the open forum.

Yes, understood, thank you.

knitwitty
knitwitty
in reply to Espeegee

Hi Espeegee,

Try to get a list of end's from Dionne at Thyroid UK from memory I think there is a recommended endo at Preston Hospital which should be helpful if you live in Lancashire.

Good luck and good health.

Espeegee
Espeegee
in reply to knitwitty

I’ve already emailed her lol but it’s weekend. I hope you’re right, life would be easier if there is an endo at Preston, the one I saw at Chorley is definitely not worth a return trip.

So a not really an update update! I wrote to the GP again, it's been just over a week and I've finally had a phone call from the surgery this morning saying the GP has asked for me to have blood tests done and see her afterwards. Why aren't they ever able to look at the private tests and accept them? This seems to happen all the time as though they can't trust private results, I wonder why? Having saved the NHS the time and money I now have to repeat the tests, it's nuts.

Hi again, I have the GP appointment tomorrow and I was just wondering what I should be asking her to look at. I intend to take a print out about central hypothyroid as has been suggested here and I have an Endocrinologist in mind who works out of Salford Royal for the NHS and privately at Spire. I found a site where you can rate medical staff and she had 2 pages of really positive recommendations and I even found a link to a thread here 5 years ago where she was recommended too. I don't know if my GP will refer out of area though. In case not Donna's list mentions a doctor at Royal Preston who appears to have some knowledge of thyroid or I might see the Manchester doctor privately.

I am fairly confident that she'll want to help but I need to point her in the right direction so any suggestions welcome.

Thanks.

Well that was interesting. NHS blood tests are back and the only result out of range is the ferritin, the B12 is normal as are the thyroid hormones. I forgot to ask her for a print out but I will next time. There are still tests outstanding, the haemochromotosis and some thyroid antibodies amongst them. The GP is off on holiday for 2 weeks so we're going to wait until she's back and all the tests results are too. On a good note she was happy to refer me to the thyroid specialist in Manchester at Salford Royal so I'm pleased about that.

She even asked me what she should say in the letter lol. She listened and she'd also done a bit of research herself and asked me what the forumers suggest in the way of treatment options 😁Of course that was a bit of tricky one, I actually don't want to be taking anything until I know what I should be taking but I suggested if she was interested she could always read the stuff in here.

You may also like...