Help to interpret lab results: Hi all, Hope you... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,180 members126,827 posts

Help to interpret lab results

Siiix
Siiix

Hi all,

Hope you clever lot may help me interpret my lab results from recent bloods. I am going back to my doctor but it would help putting results into context and meaning so that i might ask some sensible questions.

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.66 mIU/L

FREE THYROXINE 15.900 pmol/L

FREE T3 4.46 pmol/L

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL

HAEMATOLOGY

VitaminsACTIVE B12 69.200 pmol/L

FOLATE (SERUM) 4.97 ug/L

25 OH VITAMIN D 60.8 nmol/L 50.00 -200.0

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY 2.51 mg/l

Iron Status

FERRITIN 248 ug/L

Thanks all in advance

2 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Siiix

Can you please add the reference ranges to your results so that members may interpret them.

ill try the copy and paste again.

TEST ----- Result ---- RANGE

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.66 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15.900 pmol/L 12.00-22.00

FREE T3 4.46 pmol/L 3.10 -6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 -115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00-34.00

ACTIVE B12 69.200 pmol/L 25.10-165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 4.97 ug/L 2.91 -50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 60.8 nmol/L 50.00 -200.00

CRP-HIGH SENSITIVITY 2.51 mg/l 0.00 -5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 248 ug/L 30.00-400.0

You may also like...