First Blood Test Since Taking Thyroxine - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,949 members126,511 posts

First Blood Test Since Taking Thyroxine

U02ejp6
U02ejp6

Hello

I’ve got Hashis as I had thyroglobulin antibodies when I had my private bloods done. I am on 100mg of thyroxine and just received the results of my first Blood check up and hoping you knowledgeable people will be able to interpret?!

TSH 0.06 (0.2- 4.5)

Free T4 19 (9-21)

Total T3 1.3 (0.9-2.4)

I didn’t take my thyroxine until after the blood test and it was taken at 8:20am- I hadn’t eaten anything either!

Thanks

Emma

4 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

U02ejp6

Results look good, but unfortunately Total T3 doesn't tell us anything, it's Free T3 we need.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels. Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

U02ejp6
U02ejp6
in reply to SlowDragon

The ranges are in brackets.

I had these tested two months ago:-

Vitamin B 12 503 range 180- 2000 ng/ L

Serum Folate 15.5 range 2.8- 20 ug/L

Ferritin 92 range 15- 200 ug/L

25OH Vit D imm’assay 73 range 25- 162 nmol/L

I don’t eat much gluten anyway. I think asking my Gp to test me for celiac will be extremely hard!

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to U02ejp6

Then just go absolutely strictly gluten free anyway. Many don't bother with coeliac testing. It's just if you do test positive they get to do endoscopy and coeliac is still more recognised as medical condition thsn gluten intolerance

Folate and B12 are OK, not brilliant

Ferritin pretty good

Vitamin D could do with improving to around 100nmol

You may also like...