Help with Daughter's High TG abs: Hello. I would... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,119 members126,739 posts

Help with Daughter's High TG abs

janey1234
janey1234

Hello. I would be grateful if you could have a look at my daughter's blood test results please.

Just a bit of background...she has just finished uni' but has spent the past 2 years going backwards and forwards to her uni GP with crushing fatigue, debilitating migraines / headaches, heavy / clotty periods (to the point of flooding) and stomach issues after certain foods, eg pasta, pizza... It was an optician that spotted something during a routine examination which may have explained her headaches but the resulting MRI found nothing but old scar tissue that wasn't an issue. Her GP told her to stop taking headache tablets as she was probably causing rebound headaches and prescibed her migraine medication instead, despite the NHS website clearly warning people not to take if suffering rebound headaches. She refused that presciption.

She was prescibed a course of Folic Acid last year to bring her folate levels back into range and her low ferritin level of 18 (range 15-300) was only treated when it dropped below the range to 13. She has spent 2 years getting nowhere and I think the GP has just assumed she was a boozy, poor diet, late nights student which couldn't have been further from the truth.

A coeliac test came back negative but she has been gluten free anyway since the beginning of 2018 in an attempt to see if it was an issue. This has vastly improved her stomach issues and accidental lapses have had very obvious side effects, so she clearly does have gluten sensitivity. I also paid for her to have a Food Intolerance test which showed medium intolerances to milk and whey products, which she is now addressing.

I feel so sad for her...she's 21 and should be having the time of her life but I see a lot of me in her 2 years ago when my hypothyroid journey started. She wakes up unrefreshed and by mid afternoon finds everything a great effort and would sleep if she wasn't battling her will to stay awake during normal hours.

I assume from her results that she has Hasimotos, like me, but wondered what her GP can / will do when he sees her TSH, FT4 & FT3 levels appear to look good despite her crippling symptoms. As always, any advice HUGELY appreciated.

MAY 2017 NHS

TSH 1.96 (0.27 - 4.2)

FT4 18.9 (12 - 22)

FT3 5.6 (3.2 - 6.8)

JULY 2018 MEDICHECKS

TSH 1.59 (0.27 - 4.2)

FT4 16.6 (12 - 22)

FT3 5.35 (3.1 - 6.8)

TG ab 280 (0 - 115)

TPO ab 16.4 (0 - 34)

ACTIVE B12 53.1 (25.1 - 165)

FOLATE 3.84 (2.91 - 50)

FERRITIN 46.5 (13 - 150)

VIT D 70.1

Thank you.

2 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Her vitamin levels are all too low

B12 and folate are both low and work together. Active B12 under 70 is considered suspicious. She needs testing for Pernicious Anaemia before most likely starting on B12 injections.

Alternatively self supplement sublingual B12 lozenges and good quality vitamin B complex, one with folate in, not folic acid.

If taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Is she supplementing vitamin D

Aiming to improve to around 100nmol. Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. It's trial and error what dose each person needs. Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there. Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

Ferritin, eating liver or liver pate once a week should help.

She only has raised TG antibodies and NHS will not usually diagnose Hashimoto's on just high TG antibodies. They can be high for other reasons

healthline.com/health/antit...

As you say her current thyroid results would make getting started on Levothyroxine difficult.

Improving vitamins should help. Retesting in 2-3 months may then increase TSH and get her treatment

Thank you SlowDragon

She did have lower Vit D levels earlier in the year & did supplement using the Better you (3000) spray & Vit K2 MK7 (we were both following your advice back then) but she stopped once she got hers to where it is now. Would you suggest going back to the 3000 for now and retesting in 3 months or maybe the lower 1000 dose & then a retest?

Can't see her eating liver at all so we will find another way to improve her ferritin levels.

Re' Active B12 being 'considered suspicious under 70'... do you have any info or a link on this, in case we have to explain to her new GP why we'd like her tested for PA?

We have a strong history of Hypothyroid in our family, me (mum), grand & great greatmother, great aunts, etc...so it is probably a matter of time before it hits her too but for now, despite all her symptoms, the thyroid results look pretty good so it has to be something else.

We also want to be as clued up as possible before she sees her new GP as this has gone on for 2 years already with no result.

So thank you. You've helped enormously already x

You may also like...