Daughter's vitamin results, advice please? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,150 members126,795 posts

Daughter's vitamin results, advice please?

JulieLou66
JulieLou66

Hello, I am here on behalf of my 31 year old daughter, I am very worried about her health. I am concerned about her mental symptoms too, I have made a list of them. As well as having hypothyroid diagnosed in 2013 she was found to have iron deficiency anaemia in 2014 due to ferritin below range back then, folate anaemia in 2015 which she takes 5mg folic acid for, low B12 in 2016 and vitamin D deficiency which she takes 800iu for. in 2015.

Mental symptoms

Short term memory loss

Inability to retain new information

Forgetfulness

Misplacing items

Confusion

Problems with sleep

Problems speaking

Anxiety

Paranoia

Irritability

Physical symptoms

She looks ill

She looks depressed

She looks pale, almost white

Yellow tinges to her skin

Tiredness

Slow movements

Goitre

Considerable weight gain - she went from 56.1KG to 56.9KG within a day and no change in her eating pattern.

Please, if anyone could help, I would appreciate it. Thank you

May 2018

FERRITIN 22 UG/L (15 - 150)

*FOLATE 2.36 UG/L (2.50 - 19.50)

VITAMIN B12 231 PG/L (190 - 900)

*VITAMIN D TOTAL 31.5 NMOL/L

(< 25 SEVERE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY

25 - 50 VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY

50 - 75 VITAMIN D SUBOPTIMAL

>75 ADEQUATE)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

I have just discovered your post and see that it was never replied to.

How is your daughter now?

Is it possible that your daughter is under replaced and needs a higher dose of Levothyroxine?

Those May 2018 results are low for some one who has has been on supplements for some time - are you sure she is taking her supplements and Thyroid meds?

Her Vit D result last May should have been treated with initial Loading dose over several weeks followed by retesting and daily maintenance dose of between 800 IU and 2000 IU depending on her individual needs.

If you still have concerns could I suggest a new post with any up to date info plus her dose of Levothyroxine and latest Thyroid test results?

Has she ever seen an Endocrinologist?

Has she had an Ultrasound scan of her Thyroid?

Has she had any blood tests to eliminate Pernicious Anemia?

You may also like...