Newbie Help with bloods please. Postpartum or h... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,120 members135,925 posts

Newbie Help with bloods please. Postpartum or hypothyroidism?

Frankie18
Frankie18

Hi,

Sorry in advance for long post but at a loss!

I’m 26 with a history of PCOS and anemia. I had a baby in December and felt horrendous throughout pregnancy, haven’t improved since. Got bloods done when I was 7 months gone, due to being tired and swollen, was told “normal” by receptionist. When I was on ward after, I was told if my iron levels were any lower I would have needed a blood transfusion. I had lots of symptoms towards end too;lost eyelashes, hair thinned, outer eyebrows fell out, was constantly exhausted, swelled so much all over, carpel tunnel exhaustion, dizziness, palpitations, daily headaches, sore joints and muscles, dry gritty eyes that leak randomly, gained around 5 stone as well even though I ate reasonably and was active. I was around 11 stone pre pregnancy, size 10. I didn’t sleep well at all towards end of it and had anxiety, 11 days after I had baby,2 stone just fell off, I put it down to so much water retention. I still suffer from swelling. I was really anxious around this time and was physically nervous and jumpy, with a feeling like someone had their hands round my throat, rushing around cleaning etc full of energy! At 8 week check up I had neck pain and no sleeping and she gave me naproxen and was told to see how I go.

Fast forward 6 months and I’m just exhausted even though I have great support and baby generally sleeps through. I have the odd day where I feel okay or good even but most I feel like I’m fighting myself just to feel like I used to and make it through the day until teatime without falling asleep! On good days and even on bad (often feel worse afterwards though) I run and do workouts and use my fitness pal, now down to about 1400-1600 calories a day,switched cows milk to almond milk, I eat well and don’t eat refined sugar or “bad carbs”, dont eat after 8pm, control portion size, but cannot for the life of me lose any weight. I’m forgetful and “foggy”, dry hair and nails, digestive issues, can’t sleep again, get really hot and sweaty easily, periods have gradually decreased and now dissappeared. My Mother is on thyroxine she was classed as borderline under active since her last pregnancy. I feel like for months I’ve been told “it’s all normal for pregnancy/ hormones/new mothers etc etc” and my last trip to the docs was awful, he pointed out a lot of people who think they’re doing enough excercise and eating well but they’re not and basically suggested it could be chronic fatigue and I shouldn’t have put that weight on in first place and arnt doing enough to lose it. I had to argue politely for ten minutes before he agreed to do further thyroid tests. My first TSH on 14th June was 0.79 (range 0.30-4.50). Then after pushing for further tests on 28th June my TSH was 2.16 (0.30-4.50) free T4 was 18.1 (range 10.0-22.0) and Free T3 was 6.0 (range 3.1-6.8).

My next appointment to review these tests is in 9 days and I just want to be armed with as much info as possible as he seems to be a bit obstructive and adamant it’s not thyroid.I’m someone who was active and healthy and had buckets of energy, I’m like a shadow of myself and it’s making me miserable! I’m due back to work off maternity soon as well.Still have a pressure feeling in my throat so might push for a scan next.

Thanks if you made it all the way to end of the post! 😂

9 Replies

Have you had your antibodies tested? Sounds like Hashi's, to me.

Frankie18
Frankie18 in reply to greygoose

Hi thanks for reply! no I don’t think they have, the only other thing I can see on my results on GP website says “specialised Chem review which says N/A” so I have no idea what that is.

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Frankie18

Whatever it is, they don't think it applies (N/A = not applicable).

So, you really, really need those antibodies tested. But, you might have a fight on your hands, because doctors think they are irrelevant. They aren't irrelevant, it's just that doctors don't understand them!

Your TSH above, although in-range, says that your thyroid is struggling. However, your FT4 and FT3 are very good. The problem is, if your antibodies are high, they won't stay like that for long. So, antibodies should be the first jumping-off point. Trouble is, doctors know so little about thyroid. :(

Frankie18
Frankie18 in reply to greygoose

Thank you! I will try and get him to do it at next appointment, if not I guess, like so many others will have to look into private! I was hoping it was just postpartum thyroiditis and would return to normal but I just don’t feel any better! I’ve read it can take up to a year though. Probably unlikely since my mother has it as well though. My Vitamin D and ferritin were both in range but low when they were last tested so from what I’ve read it’s probably best to try a gluten free diet as well and hope for the best!

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Frankie18

Well, you could try gluten-free if you like, but that usually only benefits people with autoimmune diseases. But, if your vit D and ferritin were low, then you need to optimise them.

Frankie18
Frankie18 in reply to greygoose

Ah I see, there’s so much info it’s confusing! Lol probably easier with an actual diagnosis I suppose probably best to try not to stress and see what GP says and then go from there. Thanks for all of your advice :)

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Frankie18

It is confusing at first, but you'll soon get it all sorted out. But, of course, the first thing is to get some sort of diagnosis.

However, whatever you do, do not accept a diagnoses of fibromyalgia or ME/CFS. Those are just dustbin diagnoses that doctors use when they don't know what's wrong with you and are too lazy to find out!

Frankie18
Frankie18 in reply to greygoose

Definitely wont! thanks again :)

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Frankie18

You're welcome. :)

You may also like...