12 month blood tests for under active thyroid - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,370 members119,494 posts

12 month blood tests for under active thyroid

19mags66
19mags66
13 Replies

Oh well, been told 2 month ago I don’t need any more blood tests till another 10 month. Now do yearly bloods for under active thyroid. All because there has been no change to my T4 on last 2 blood tests. This is all that is checked at my doctors. Nothing else. So here I go, weight loss, now 2 n half stone heavier,depression,brain fog,now lymphedema in left leg due to Bakers Cyst @ back of knee. Tired all time and

well hair like wurzel gummage.

Seen locum and asked to be referred to endro for Armor. Sick of trying all kinds of diets , it is really taking its toll on my knees with the extra weight.

Locum said oh it’s a pity it’s all down to the under active thyroid really, nothing we can do. Will let your doc know when she comes back of holiday.

All about cost not health as we know it !!!

13 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

19mags66

Why don't you post your results, with reference ranges, for members to comment.

Surely TSH is checked as well as FT4, that's what doctors use to dose by normally.

Reply
19mags66

Hiya SeasideSusie,

Doctor rang today in a consultation on my way home. Due to Locum app other day. Got my bloods from feb and they were T4-1.9 and TSH-10.1.

Asked to be referred to Endo with weight gain and problems with my knees which I know it’s with being overweight.Also other ailments with Underactive Thyroid.

Been told off Doc, that I might not even get an app , as they will get in touch by letter. After that it’s an evaluation to see if I met the criteria.

Thanks in advance. 😀

Reply
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to 19mags66

19mags66

What are the reference ranges for your results. T4 1.9 is very unusual. Is that Total T4 or Free T4. If you don't know then pop along to your surgery and ask for a print out of your results, don't accept verbal or written results as mistakes can be made, make sure you get a print out.

And if your TSH is definitely 10.1 that is very high for a treated hypo patient and your GP should have given you an increase in dose of Levo. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo if that is where you feel well so you would need your Levo increasing until all your levels are where they need to be for you to feel well.

1 like
Reply
Tile

T4 can be high normal but that could mean it is POOLING in the blood and not going into cells. This can happen with a high TSH and normal or high T4 because the hormone isnt going to where it's needed and the pituitary is screaming for more. Tell your doctor this he.most.likely doesn't know this even my endo didnt. Think mds need a thyroid hormone testing updated. lessons. Or see us for free and we won't.charge for lessons.

1 like
Reply
19mags66
19mags66
in reply to Tile

Hi Tile,

Does this mean I need a higher dose of levothyroxine ,as I’m already on 50 mg. Still trying to work all this out as it is so confusing ?? Thanks

Reply
Tile
Tile
in reply to 19mags66

Yeah you do need an increase unless you took bvitamins before the test. That 1.9 is your FT4? Is that ng/dL ? Then that is bit high and with TSH of 10 that can be the pooling. But a TSH of 10 is undermedicated. When you put lab results use the measure like pg/mL or. ng/dL etc. Different countries/ labs use different measurements.The FT3 in USA uses pg/mL which is a higher measurement and the range is 2.0 to 4.7 pg/mL. The UK.measurement is different pmoL with a range in higher numbers. So FT3 in UK of 4.7 pmol is USA 3.05 pg/mL. Thats a big difference.

Reply
Tile
Tile
in reply to 19mags66

On another post you gave your TSH as 1.9 snd T4 at 10. That is opposite of what youre saying here. Which makes it so different.

Reply
19mags66
19mags66
in reply to Tile

Hi Tile,

Sorry if I have done the readings wrong way round. It is T4-1.9 and TSH 10.1. I also have VIT B12 injections . With diet I’ve even been on the slimming tablets off doctor. Tried shakes. Cut out potatoes n bread. Deflating really. Thanks in advance :)

Reply
Tile
Tile
in reply to 19mags66

You have to have your serum iron not just in range but optimal.Where its high.normal but not high or above. Without that you can pool T3 itll be high but not getting into your cells. You also need optimal cortisol levels. Unfortunately cortisol testing isnt easy.and saliva testing more accurate. You would have to do overnight fast and check levels when you first wake...not easy and some docs rather have your blood tested so find out. Sweet potatoes are really healthy so I wouldn't avoid them they are good for keeping blood sugar levels stable. and even recommended for for diabetics. You really have to get the FT3 and RT3. T4 doesnt reveal much and high could mean pooling esp with your high TSH. Bring this up with your doctor.

1 like
Reply
Tile

Ps just having the weight problems and leg problems can make your RT3 go UP. If you lower your calories you most likely will increase RT3 and lower FT3. T3 can help you with weight loss. Diets.will not unfortunately. Hope I am not repeating myself Ive been scrolling around and doing this on my phone where it can get.impossible to.type reply or read previous.replies without taking up a lot of time.

1 like
Reply
Tile

If I were you I would try to get some T3 or Cytomel added to your Levo. I just read an article in a Scandanavian journal that when they tested T3/FT3.levels in Cerebral Spinal Fluid (brain) from people on T4 only meds that T3/FT3 was not being made in the CSF even though on BLOOD tests the levels were normal. That means the brain isnt getting what.it needs. The pituitary gland can easily turn T4 to T3 as long as enough T4 is available but it is separate from the CSF/brain functioning and other body tissues, it won't signal for more T4 when it has plenty so it'll show a low or suppressed TSH even when brain and tissues dont have enough or conversion to T3 is poor in brain, tissues etc. Bummer. TSH can be very MISLEADING. So can most of the blood levels of thyroid hormones. Testing cerebral spinal fluid is risky and expensive. So get SHBG test so doctor can figure out somewhat cellular levels...but men and postmenopausal women may not to be able to use this test bc of lower estrogen levels. So FT3/Reverse T3 can be used.

1 like
Reply
19mags66

Many Thanks Tile. Much appreciated for info 😀x

Reply

You may also like...