Thyroid UK
85,976 members100,878 posts

Newly Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism. So many symptoms.....Scared

Hello. I was just recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I am have been taking Levo 50 for two weeks now. My symptoms are fatigue, muscle aches, dry eyes (vision changes), muscle twitches and vibrations, and ear ringing. Also a strange, crawling hot-cold feeling on my scalp. What really scares me is the twitching and vibrating is on mostly one side of my body. I was just wondering if anyone else had experienced this. I went to ER and the doctor did some labs, which came back normal with the exception of my TSH which was 12. I expressed my concerns about the one sided twitching and buzzing, which made me think MS or Parkinson’s. The ER doctor disagreed.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

So was it your Gp who started you off on a 50 mcg dose of levothyroxin? After 6 weeks on this dose you should have a blood test, and have the dose increased by 25 mcg for another 6 weeks etc. Until your TSH is 1 or under ( lower end of range). Did your Gp do any other tests:thyroid autoimmune antibodies, VitD, B12, folate and ferritin? Ask if he/she will test them, if might be worth considering getting these plus full thyroid test (TSH, FT4, FT3 and total T4) done privately ( Medichecks or Blue Horizon labs). A lot of symptoms you describe can be a result of hypothyroidism, but they do overlap with other conditions, but hypothyroidism often goes with low vitamin levels that similar cause some of these symptoms.

1 like
Reply

Just wondering if long term low levels of the building blocks often discussed here i.e. D3, Ferritin, Folate and B12 actually instigate thyroid disease? There certainly appears to be some kind of pattern or correlation. A great research topic for interested parties?

2 likes
Reply

Has a correlation that low levels of these Vit/ mins makes for poor thyroid health/ limited conversion etc, but not the other way round ie you can't develop hypothyroidism from having low levels of them. Are you Hashimoto's?

Reply

How do you know? Yes I am Hashi's.

1 like
Reply

TSH of 12 is pretty high and it takes time to recover ..its not like taking an aspirin for a headache

You must be retested every 6 weeks and disage raised until TSH is 1.0 or below and freet4 and freet3 are both near the top of their ranges

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...